English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Electric Rotary Machines)
rocker gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A worm wheel or other gear by means of which the position of the brush-holder rocker may be adjusted.
OBS: rocker gear: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
commande de collier porte-balais [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vis sans fin et roue dentée ou autre dispositif de commande permettant d'ajuster la position du collier porte-balais.
OBS: commande de collier porte-balais : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
accionamiento del collar portaescobillas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tornillo sin fin y rueda dentada u otro dispositivo que permiten ajustar la posición del collar portaescobillas.