English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
valved damper [correct]
CONT: In addition to the four specifically valved dampers, the system uses four accelerometers mounted on the body to measure vertical motions, and four position sensors mounted between the wheel and body to determine wheel position relative to the body.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
amortisseur vanné [correct, masculine noun]