English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
stationary groove [correct]; stationary circular segment [correct]; rimming segment [correct]; stationary surface [correct]
DEF: The fixed segment of the rimming press.
OBS: An edge is imparted to a blank by squeezing it between the revolving wheel and the stationary groove of a rimming press.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
bloc à rainure fixe [correct, masculine noun]; lame fixe [correct, feminine noun]; coussinet fixe [correct, masculine noun]; sabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie fixe de la presse à cordonner.
OBS: On relève le bord d'un flan en le pressant entre le disque rotatif et la lame fixe d'une machine à cordonnage.