English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rimmed edge [correct, Canada]; upset edge [correct, United States]
DEF: The edge of a blank that has been thickened by compressing it between the revolving wheel and the stationary groove of a rimming press.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
tranche cordonnée [correct, feminine noun]; pourtour cordonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bord d'un flan relevé par la pression entre le disque rotatif et la lame fixe d'une presse à cordonner.