English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rim a blank [correct, Canada]; upset a planchet [correct, United States]
DEF: rimming : The process of imparting a raised edge to blanks by rotating them between the revolving wheel and the stationary groove of a rimming press.
OBS: "Rimming" should not be called "milling".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
cordonner un flan [correct]
DEF: cordonnage; relèvement des bords (des flans) : Procédé par lequel on relève le bord des flans en les plaçant dans une machine à cordonner où ils sont pressés entre le disque rotatif et la lame fixe.