English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rimmed blank [correct]
DEF: A blank with a raised edge.
OBS: blank: A plain, round, flat piece of metal or alloy, punched out by the blanking press, and ready to be struck into a coin, medal, or token.
OBS: rimming : The process of imparting a raised edge to blanks by rotating them between the revolving wheel and the stationary groove of a rimming press.
OBS: "Milling" should not be used to mean "rimming".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
flan cordonné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flan ayant le bord relevé.
OBS: flan : Disque métallique qui, au sortir de la presse de découpage, est prêt pour la frappe d'une pièce de monnaie, d'un jeton ou d'une médaille.
OBS: cordonnage; relèvement des bords (des flans) : Procédé par lequel on relève le bord des flans en les plaçant dans une machine à cordonner où ils sont pressés entre le disque rotatif et la lame fixe.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Numismática; Acuñación de moneda)
cospel acordonado [correct, masculine noun]