English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
rimmed [correct]
DEF: rimming : The process of imparting a raised edge to blanks by rotating them between the revolving wheel and the stationary groove of a rimming press.
OBS: "Milled" is commonly and incorrectly used instead of "serrated".
OBS: "Milling" should not be used to mean "rimming".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
cordonné [correct]
DEF: cordonnage; relèvement des bords (des flans) : Procédé par lequel on relève le bord des flans en les plaçant dans une machine à coordonner où ils sont pressés entre le disque rotatif et la lame fixe.