English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tire pressure monitoring system [correct]; TPMS [correct]; tyre pressure monitoring system [correct, Great Britain]; TPMS [correct]; TPMS
CONT: Tire pressure monitoring systems use state-of-the-art radio and sensor technologies to continually track the pressure and temperature of each tire on the vehicle while it is in motion. Wheel mounted sensors transmit this data to an interactive display module mounted inside the vehicle. The display module alerts the driver to abnormal readings, and also includes several preset warning levels to alert the driver in advance of a total pressure loss.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de surveillance de la pression des pneus [correct, masculine noun]; SSPP [correct, masculine noun]; surveillance de la pression des pneus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de diagnostic embarqué fonctionnant grâce à des capteurs, qui permet d’alerter le conducteur en cas de baisse de pression d’un ou de plusieurs pneus de son véhicule.
OBS: système de surveillance de la pression des pneus; SSPP; surveillance de la pression des pneus : termes, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juillet 2015.