English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Switchgear (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
flangeway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A space or groove next to a rail to allow passage for wheel flanges.
OBS: flangeway: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
ornière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace réservé pour le passage des boudins de roues.
OBS: ornière : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.