English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
ratchet wheel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wheel, with teeth on the edge, into which a pawl drops or catches, as to prevent reversal of motion or convert reciprocating motion into rotatory motion.
OBS: ratchet wheel : designation officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
roue à rochet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Roue portant à sa périphérie des dents servant à transformer le mouvement alternatif d'un organe moteur en une rotation intermittente de sens constant.
OBS: roue à rochet : désignation uniformisée par CP Rail.
Spanish (Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos))
rueda de trinquete [correct, feminine noun]