English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
trailable points [correct, plural]; trailable switch [correct, officially approved]; wheel flange operated switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Trailing points which when set for one route may be run through in the trailing direction from the other route without damage. They may be fitted with a spring or counterweight to restore them to the original position.
OBS: See also the singular form "trailable point."
OBS: trailable switch; wheel flange operated switch : Terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
aiguillage talonnable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: « Talonnable » signifie que l'aiguillage peut être abordé par le talon même s'il ne donne pas cette direction à un train qui se présenterait par la pointe. Aiguillage à ressort : il revient à sa position initiale. Aiguillage automatique : il reste dans la position imposée par le talonnage.
OBS: aiguillage talonnable : Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: Voir aussi « aiguille talonnable ».