English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
hand valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any valve which must be manually opened, shut or adjusted and which has provision for this to be done by means of a hand wheel on the valve spindle.
OBS: hand valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
soupape manuelle [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soupape manuelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).