English (Precision Grinding)
jig grinder [correct]; jig grinding machine
DEF: A machine developed as a means for accurately locating and grinding holes to size, particularly in hardened steels and carbides; while utilizing the principles of rectilinear positioning as employed in jig boring machines, spindle motion is planetary; the wheel can be outfed accurately while grinding; straight and tapered holes and contours of simple or complex nature can be ground.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
rectifieuse planétaire [correct, feminine noun]; rectifieuse à mouvement planétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand la pièce est de forme ou de dimension telles qu'il est impossible de la faire tourner autour de l'axe de l'alésage à rectifier, on a recours aux rectifieuses à mouvement planétaire. On imprime alors un mouvement de rotation à l'axe de la meule.