English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cartwheel lustre [correct]
OBS: When a coin with such a lustre is twisted around in proper lighting, shiny rays appear to rotate as the spokes of a turning wheel; casted phony coins do not display this effect.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
lustre en étoile [correct, masculine noun]; lustre étoilé [correct, masculine noun]; lustre rayonné [correct, masculine noun]; lustre en roue de charrette [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce rayonnement est dû au métal vivement repoussé vers la virole par la pression des coins au moment de la frappe. Les pièces en nickel sont le plus susceptibles d'afficher cette caractéristique.