English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
driving and steering unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Driving unit pivoting on the vertical axis, fitted with a single or dual wheel, used for driving and steering the truck.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
tourelle motrice-directrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe moteur-propulseur pivotant autour d'un axe vertical, muni d'une roue simple ou double, et assurant la translation et la direction du chariot.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.