English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering-wheel puller [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The only correct way to remove a steering wheel is with a steering-wheel puller.
OBS: steering-wheel puller : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
arrache-volant de direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extracteur de volant de direction [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: arrache-volant de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).