English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
shimmy damper [correct, standardized]; shimmy dampener [correct]; anti-shimmy device [correct]; anti-shimmy damper; antishimmy device
OBS: This damper serves to maintain the nose wheel directional stability in case of hydraulic failure. In such an event, steering is made possible through differential breaking.
OBS: shimmy damper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
amortisseur de shimmy [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; dispositif anti-shimmy [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif dont le rôle est d'atténuer le tremblement ou flottement de la roue du train avant.
OBS: amortisseur de shimmy : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: amortisseur de shimmy : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Tren de aterrizaje (Industria aeronáutica))
amortiguador de shimmy [correct, masculine noun]