English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Farm Tractors)
irreversible steering [correct]
CONT: Irreversible steering is such that no effort on the road wheels will tend to move the steering wheel.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tracteurs agricoles)
direction irréversible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La direction est dite irréversible lorsqu'il n'est pas possible de faire tourner le volant en agissant sur les roues.
Spanish (Dispositivos de mando (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Tractores agrícolas)
dirección irreversible [feminine noun]