English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
steering wheel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wheel that is connected to the steering system and when in contact with the underlay governs the driving direction. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: steering wheel : term standardized by ISO.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
roue directrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue reliée au système de direction et qui, quand elle est en contact avec le sol, permet d'obtenir la direction désirée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Fauteuil roulant.
OBS: roue directrice : terme normalisé par l'ISO.