English (Dams and Causeways)
stoplog slot [correct]; stop log slot [correct]; stoplog groove [correct]
CONT: The typical aluminum stop log is equipped with lifting lugs for use with a stop-lifting beam.... The lifting beam is wheel guided by the stop log slot.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
rainure pour poutrelles [feminine noun]