English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
trailer brake hand-control valve [correct]
DEF: Manually operated valve which allows for progressive control of the trailer braking system.
OBS: Useful on winding roads or to produce backward tension on the fifth wheel and prevent towed vehicle tractor on downhill grades.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
robinet modérable de freinage de remorque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet à levier permettant la commande modérable du système de freinage de remorque.
OBS: Son action se justifie, par exemple sur une route sinueuse, ou en descente, pour retendre l'attelage si le ou les véhicules remorqués ont tendance à pousser le tracteur routier ou le porteur-remorqueur.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula de control manual de frenos de remolque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula de palanca que permite regular el mecanismo de freno del remolque.
OBS: Su acción se justifica por ejemplo en una ruta sinuosa o en bajada cuando el o los vehículos remolcados tienden a empujar el tractor o camión tractor.