English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
locked wheel [correct]
CONT: [The anti-lock braking system] is designed to prevent wheel/tyre lock-up under heavy braking as a locked wheel decelerates less effectively.
OBS: locked wheel: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
roue bloquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors que l'on pourrait supposer que l'efficacité du freinage est plus importante avec les roues bloquées, il n'en est rien.
OBS: roue bloquée : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.