English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tread [correct, standardized, officially approved]; tire tread [correct, officially approved]; tyre tread [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The outer part of a tyre or wheel that makes contact with the road, especially the grooved surface of a pneumatic tyre.
OBS: tread: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: tread; tire tread: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: nonskid tread
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bande de roulement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; semelle [correct, feminine noun]; bande de roulement de pneu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chape [feminine noun]; surface de roulement [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande entourant extérieurement la carcasse d'un pneumatique et qui est conçue pour assurer le contact avec le sol.
CONT: C'est pour assurer l'évacuation rapide de l'eau à la surface de la route que les bandes de roulement sont garnies de sculptures.
OBS: bande de roulement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: bande de roulement de pneu : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: bande de roulement antidérapante
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
banda de rodadura [correct, feminine noun]