English (Hydraulic Turbines)
overshot wheel [correct]
DEF: A water wheel operated by the weight of water falling into buckets attached to the periphery of the wheel.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
roue à augets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roue hydraulique dans laquelle le canal d'amenée est au sommet, l'eau s'écoulant tangentiellement dans les augets.