English (Maneuvering of Ships)
bear down on
CONT: ... those manning the wheelhouse of the Cape York could have used binoculars to see what the plaintiff was doing, but instead they chose to continue bearing down on his fishing vessel until it was too late to take any appropriate evasive action.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
laisser porter sur