English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Special-Language Phraseology)
When able... [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: When used in conjunction with ATC [air traffic control] instructions, [an expression that] gives the pilot the latitude to delay compliance until a condition or event has been reconciled.
OBS: Unlike "at pilot's discretion, "when instructions are prefaced "when able, "the pilot is expected to seek the first opportunity to comply. Once a maneuver has been initiated, the pilot is expected to continue until the specifications of the instructions have been met.
OBS: "When able" should not be used when expeditious compliance is required.
OBS: When able... : expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
When able... [correct, United States]
DEF: Lorsqu’elle est utilisée en conjonction avec des instructions de l’ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne], expression qui signifie que le pilote peut retarder l’exécution jusqu’à ce qu’une situation ou un événement le permette.
OBS: Contrairement à l’expression «at pilot’s discretion», l’expression «when able» signifie que le pilote devrait se conformer aux instructions le plus tôt possible. Une fois la manœuvre amorcée, le pilote devrait la mener à bien et respecter toutes les instructions qui lui ont été données.
OBS: L’expression «When able» ne devrait pas être utilisée lorsque les instructions qui l’accompagnent doivent être mises à exécution immédiatement.