English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
adult child [correct]; child over the age of majority [correct]
CONT: Child support generally ends when the child becomes an adult at 19 unless there are good reasons for it to continue. If support continues beyond the age of 19, it will end when the adult child is able to withdraw from his or her parents’ support and care.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
enfant majeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enfant majeure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enfant ayant atteint l'âge de la majorité.
OBS: enfant majeur; enfant majeure : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).