English (Offences and crimes; Customs and Excise)
business number hijacking; BN hijacking
CONT: BN hijacking involves commercially clearing a piggybacked shipment using an importer's business number when that business is unaware of the shipment... Being able to commercially clear a shipment without any ties to the smugglers’ identity allows the smuggler to remain anonymous while they gain control of the shipment.
French (Infractions et crimes; Douanes et accise)
piratage de numéro d'entreprise [masculine noun]; détournement de numéro d'entreprise [masculine noun]
DEF: Action visant à détourner ou à intercepter la transmission d'une commande effectuée avec le numéro d'entreprise d'un importateur établi sans son consentement dans le but de transporter frauduleusement des marchandises.