English (Surgery; Nervous System)
awake brain surgery [correct]
DEF: Surgery on the brain performed when the patient is awake and able to respond to commands so that the function of the brain and nerves can be tested during the operation.
OBS: ... the procedure lowers the risk of damage to functional areas of [the] brain.
French (Chirurgie; Système nerveux)
chirurgie éveillée du cerveau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chirurgie éveillée du cerveau [...] La chirurgie éveillée est une approche innovante dans la prise en charge des tumeurs cérébrales situées dans les zones fonctionnelles du cerveau. [...]