English (Industrial Design)
system function [correct]; system design function [correct]
DEF: That property of a technical system that makes it able to do something.
CONT: Every technical system has a purpose ... Every technical system exhibits a behavior which is determined by its mode of action and its structure ... The intended behavior is called the system’s function.
CONT: A common failing in problem definition is to overemphasize the specification of certain property values and performance parameters. The design is then forced to take a predetermined path. A better approach is to specify the functions the design should have ...
OBS: Whereas "function" refers to the intended behavior of a system, i. e to what it will be able to do, "performance" brings an extra nuance : it refers to the capacity to achieve a desired result when in operation.
French (Dessin industriel)
fonction [correct, feminine noun]; fonction opératoire [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Chacune des fonctions est à son tour détaillée en exigences fonctionnelles [...]