English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
advance care planning [correct]; ACP [correct]
DEF: [The] process of communication between individuals and their healthcare agents to understand, reflect on, discuss and plan for future healthcare decisions for a time when individuals are not able to make their own healthcare decisions.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
planification préalable de soins [correct, feminine noun]; PPS [correct, feminine noun]; planification anticipée de soins [correct, feminine noun]; PAS [correct, feminine noun]; PAS
DEF: [...] démarche de réflexion et de communication qui permet à une personne apte à prendre des décisions d'exprimer ses volontés en ce qui concerne ses soins personnels et de santé ultérieurs dans l'éventualité où elle ne pourrait plus fournir son consentement.