English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
under command [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An aeroplane on the surface of the water is "under command" when it is able to execute manoeuvres as required by the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea for the purpose of avoiding other vessels.
OBS: under command: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
maître de sa manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un hydravion à la surface de l'eau est dit maître de sa manœuvre lorsqu'il peut exécuter les manœuvres requises par le Règlement international pour prévenir les abordages en mer pour éviter les autres hydravions ou les navires.
OBS: maître de sa manœuvre : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
bajo mando [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Se dice que un avión que se halle sobre la superficie del agua está "bajo mando", cuando puede ejecutar las maniobras exigidas por el Reglamento internacional para prevenir los abordajes en el mar, a fin de evitar otras naves.
OBS: bajo mando: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).