English (Banking)
moral hazard
CONT: [Banks taking risks to keep solvent] lies in the heart of the problem known as "moral hazard" : it happens when financial institutions take on more risks, knowing they stand to benefit from increased returns, but will be able to share any losses with taxpayers.
French (Banque)
aléa de moralité [masculine noun]; aléa de la morale [feminine noun]
CONT: [Prise de risques par des banques pour demeurer solvable] est au cœur du problème connu sous le nom d'«aléa de moralité» et qui apparaît lorsque les institutions financières prennent davantage de risques, conscientes qu'elles ont des chances de voir leurs revenus augmenter, mais qu'elles seront également en mesure de faire socialiser les pertes éventuelles.