English (Commercial Fishing)
mend [correct, verb]
CONT: ... it is still important for a fisherman to be able to mend his own nets. Small tears and holes need to be repaired when they happen, even at sea.
French (Pêche commerciale)
ramender [correct]; ravauder [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Réparer les filets de pêche selon les règles de l'art.
CONT: Pour effectuer la réparation des déchirures [de filets], nous utiliserons des aiguilles en fil simple ou en fil double, selon la nature des pièces à ramender.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
reparar un arrastre; relendar