English (Calorimetry; Air Conditioning and Heating)
design temperature
DEF: The outdoor and indoor temperatures used for sizing heating and cooling equipment.
OBS: Outdoor temperatures are based on historical records for the geographic location of the house and probability(e. g. 1 per cent or 2. 5 per cent design). When the actual outdoor temperatures exceed design temperatures, the heating or cooling system may not be able to maintain the indoor design temperature unless oversized to do so.
French (Calorimétrie; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
température de calcul [feminine noun]
DEF: Températures extérieures et intérieures utilisées pour déterminer la puissance des appareils de chauffage et de climatisation.
OBS: Les températures extérieures sont basées sur les données historiques de la localité où se trouve la maison et sur la probabilité (p. ex., calcul de 1 % ou 2,5 %). Quand les températures extérieures réelles excèdent les températures de calcul, le système de chauffage ou de climatisation risque de ne pas pouvoir maintenir la température intérieure de calcul, à moins d’avoir été surdimensionné à cette fin.
Spanish (Calorimetría; Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
temperatura prevista en el diseño [feminine noun]; temperatura fijada a los efectos del cálculo [feminine noun]