English (Basketball; Handball)
shooter [correct]
CONT: Knowing when to shoot and being able to do so effectively under pressure are, ultimately, what distinguishes the great shooter from the passable.
French (Basket-ball; Handball)
tireur [correct, masculine noun]; lanceur [correct, masculine noun]; shooteur [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: Pour bien exécuter [le tir] dont l'importance est primordiale, le tireur devra contrôler les trois facteurs principaux du jeu.
CONT: Au moment où la balle est lancée, le shooteur doit avoir l'impression que ses mains surplombent la cible visée depuis la préparation du shot.
Spanish (Básquetbol; Balonmano)
lanzador [correct, masculine noun]; tirador [correct, masculine noun]