English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
reducing power [correct]; brightening power; whitening power
DEF: The strength of a white pigment, i. e., the degree to which it is able to produce a very pale tint when mixed with a defined portion of colored pigment. The paler the tint produced, the greater the reducing power.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pouvoir éclaircissant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un pigment blanc à éclaircir la couleur d'un pigment coloré qui lui est intimement mélangé. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: pouvoir éclaircissant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.