English (Baseball and Softball)
mop-up man [correct]
DEF: A pitcher used late in the game when the outcome of the game is no longer in doubt.
French (Baseball et softball)
lanceur terminal [correct, masculine noun]; dernier lanceur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lanceur de relève utilisé pour les deux ou trois dernières manches.
OBS: Lanceur auquel on recourt lorsque l'issue du match ne fait plus de doute.