English (Artificial Intelligence)
speaker-independent input recognition [correct]; unrestricted continuous speech recognition [correct]; continuous unrestricted speech recognition [correct]; unconstrained continuous speech recognition [correct]
DEF: The most complex recognition level, that requires not only definition of the structure of an utterance but also comprehension of specific meanings which depend on knowledge of context and semantics. Unconstrained continuous speech recognition systems are not expected during this decade and remain in doubt even for the next decode. When they appear, they will probably be available first for the Japanese language which is well adapted to phonetic feature-based recognition algorithms.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance multilocuteurs multiréférences [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance du discours continu indépendant du locuteur [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance (...) des mots prononcés par une personne quelconque. L'apprentissage de chacun des mots du lexique demande la prononciation de ce mot par un grand nombre de locuteurs, de sexe, de timbre et de variétés dialectales différentes.
OBS: Moins accessibles sont la reconnaissance de grand lexiques, du discours continu de n'importe quel locuteur.