English (Fire Prevention)
fire protection organization [correct]
CONT: The United States Environmental Protection Agency(EPA) issued an advance notice limiting the windfall profits that might accrue to chemical companies when the supply of halons become limited. Although the participating countries recognize the responsibility of fire protection organizations to achieve fire protection and life safety objectives, results from expeditions leave little doubt that the cause of the depletion is the growth in the stratosphere of inorganic chlorine that results from chlorofluorocarbon emissions.
French (Prévention des incendies)
service de défense contre l'incendie [masculine noun]; corps de protection contre l'incendie [masculine noun]