English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Maneuvers)
clearance
CONT: Clearance from wing and tail plane areas : During fuelling from an empty to a full condition, the wing tip will settle some 20 inches. In addition, the sweep-back gives a false impression of distance. Therefore, take additional care to keep clear of the wing tip area when manoeuvering equipment around the aircraft.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
dégagement [masculine noun]
CONT: Après le débranchement des groupes de parc, leur dégagement des abords immédiats de l'avion et l'interruption de la liaison interphone, le mécanicien au sol procède au retrait de la cale restante à l'avant des roues du train avant [...]