English (Sewers and Drainage)
egg-shaped sewer [correct]; oval drain
DEF: A sewer made of precast concrete segments, with its small end down, and an egg-shape chosen for its satisfactory flow when nearly empty.
French (Égouts et drainage)
égout ovoïde [correct, masculine noun]; ovoïde de drainage [masculine noun]
CONT: Égout ovoïde. Les éléments de canalisation à section ovoïde sont utilisés dès que le diamètre de la canalisation à section circulaire dépasse 600 mm.