English (Cinematography)
dark night
DEF: Industry slang for when a film plays to empty theatres. Canadian Business, November 1982.
French (Cinématographie)
faire un four [correct]
DEF: échouer en parlant d'une représentation dramatique (...) et par ext. de tout spectacle, réunion, manifestation artistique.