English (Finance)
empty period
CONT: When we’re doing fairness, I was taught to take all the payments and put them in an empty period. Is that wrong? This is not necessary. The Fairness transaction will make the calculation for the correct amount of penalty and interest to be waived or canceled pursuant to section 281. 1(1) and(2) of the ETA.
OBS: Terminology used at Revenue Canada (Termicom).
French (Finances)
période vide [feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Revenu Canada (Termicom).