English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Hegar's sign [correct]
DEF: A sign elicited on vaginal examination in the early weeks of pregnancy when the lower segment of the uterus is empty and soft thus making the fundus of the uterus seem isolated from the cervix.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
signe de Hegar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'examen qui combine le toucher vaginal et la palpation simultanée de l'abdomen [...] sert à déterminer s'il y a ramollissement de l'isthme utérin (partie qui unit le corps et le col de l'utérus), qui survient en début de grossesse; on l'appelle le «signe de Hegar».