English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
P-1 load proportional valve
DEF: Valve that, when a car is empty, functions to control the brake cylinder pressure on that car to 50 or 60% of that applied to a loaded car for each amount of brake pipe reduction.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
variateur de pression P-1 [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui, lorsque le wagon est vide, intervient à chaque dépression réalisée dans la conduite générale pour limiter la pression aux cylindres de frein à 50 ou 60 % de celle qui est appliquée sur les wagons chargés.