English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Pipes and Fittings)
standpipe hose outlet [correct]; standpipe outlet [correct]; fire department standpipe outlet; standpipe fire-hose outlet [proposal]
CONT: When the museum plans to install a new exhibition, the following precautions should be taken: ... Plans should avoid obstructing or interfering with guard’s tour routes or concealing fire extinguishers and standpipe hose outlets.
OBS: Standpipe : A vertical water pipe used to supply fire-hose outlets in tall buildings.... Standpipes are either wet or dry, depending on whether they are continuously charged with water or empty when not in use.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Tuyauterie et raccords)
prise de refoulement [feminine noun]; orifice de refoulement [masculine noun]; prise intermédiaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Prise d'eau placée aux différents étages d'un bâtiment et permettant aux pompiers de brancher leurs tuyaux de 65 mm sur la canalisation sèche, alimentée à sa partie basse par leurs autopompes.