English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
heating-up period
DEF: The time required to raise the temperature of an empty furnace from the ambient temperature to the normal working temperature when fed the rated supply voltage.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
durée de mise en température [feminine noun]