English (Vessels (Medicine))
backward failure
DEF: Cardiac failure marked by elevated venous pressure and diminished arterial pressure, most commonly beginning as left ventricular failure that results in decreased output. Backward failure develops when the ventricle cannot empty and the blood backs up in the pulmonary veins and the lungs, causing pulmonary edema.
CONT: A rigid distinction between backward and forward heart failure is artificial, since both mechanisms appear to operate to varying extents in most patients with heart failure.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
insuffisance circulatoire en aval [feminine noun]