English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
Dominion of Canada note [correct]; Dominion note [correct]
DEF: The only form of circulating note issued directly by the Department of Finance of the Dominion of Canada from 1868 until March 1935, when Bank of Canada notes were first put into circulation.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
billet du Dominion du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; billet du Dominion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Billet de banque en diverses coupures émis directement par le ministère des Finances du Dominion du Canada et le seul à avoir cours légal de 1868 à 1935, année de l'émission des billets de la Banque du Canada. Les billets du Dominion ne circulent plus.