English (Signalling (Road Transport); Roads)
traffic control device [correct]; signalization [correct]; highway traffic signal [correct]
DEF: A sign, signal (visible or audible), pavement marking or other device intended to prohibit, regulate or control traffic flow or parking, or to provide information.
CONT: The purpose of traffic control devices is : to increase road safety; to facilitate the flow of traffic; when necessary, to identify or serve as a reminder of regulations issued by a regulatory authority; to warn against danger;... to provide useful information to all road users.
French (Signalisation routière; Voies de circulation)
signalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signal lumineux ou sonore, panneau, marque sur la chaussée ou dispositif destinés à interdire, régir ou contrôler la circulation ou le stationnement, ou à informer.
CONT: La signalisation routière a pour objet : de rendre plus sécuritaire la circulation routière; de faciliter la circulation; d'identifier ou de rappeler, lorsque cela est nécessaire, la réglementation édicter par l'autorité investie d'un pouvoir réglementaire; de signaler des dangers; [...] de donner des indications ou des renseignements utiles aux usagers de la route.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera); Carreteras)
señalización [correct, feminine noun]