English (Financial Institutions; Investment)
investment company [correct]
DEF: A company that invests its capital in the shares and other securities of other companies.
OBS: There are two types : 1. Closed-end investment companies have fixed capitalization; their shares may be listed on stock exchanges, where they can be bought or sold. 2. Open-end investment companies, or mutual funds, which have unlimited capitalization, with shares being issued as they are sold and shares redeemed when shareholders wish to liquidate their holdings.
OBS: Most mutual funds are open ended.
French (Institutions financières; Investissements et placements)
organisme de placement collectif [correct, masculine noun]; OPC [correct, masculine noun]; organisme de placement collectif en valeurs mobilières [correct, masculine noun]; OPCVM [correct, masculine noun]; OPCVM
DEF: Entité dont l'activité consiste à recueillir les sommes déposées par les épargnants et à mettre en commun ces sommes en vue d'effectuer des placements en valeurs mobilières pour le compte de ces épargnants conformément aux politiques et aux objectifs poursuivis.
OBS: Les organismes de placement collectif comprennent les sociétés d'investissement à capital fixe (SICAF), les sociétés d'investissement à capital variable (SICAV), et les fonds communs de placement (FCP).
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Inversiones)
compañía de inversiones [feminine noun]; sociedad de inversiones [feminine noun]; compañía de inversión de valores [feminine noun]; sociedad de inversión mobiliaria [feminine noun]; fondo de inversión mobiliaria [masculine noun]
OBS: La ley de Mercado de Valores prohibe el uso del término "sociedad de inversión" en Bolivia debido a las normas de inversión, el tipo de vigilancia pública y el grado de intervención de los accionistas minoritarios.