English (IT Security; Federal Administration; Electronic Commerce)
cross-certification [correct]; cross certification [correct]
CONT: Cross-certification is the process undertaken by Certification Authorities to establish a trust relationship. When two Certification Authorities are cross-certified, they agree to trust and rely upon each other's public key certificates and keys as if they had issued them themselves. The two Certification Authorities exchange cross-certificates, enabling their respective users to interact securely.
CONT: The Government of Canada is proposing that what makes an electronic signature trustworthy is the use of a reliable technology, such as digital signature technology, combined with a reliable certification authority (CA), such as those operating under the Government of Canada Public Key Infrastructure (GOC PKI) and those CAs that have cross-certification or are otherwise recognized by the GOC PKI [Government of Canada Public Key Infrastructure].
French (Sécurité des TI; Administration fédérale; Commerce électronique)
cocertification [correct, feminine noun]; co-certification [correct, feminine noun]; certification réciproque [correct, feminine noun]; certification mutuelle [correct, feminine noun]; certification croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus entrepris par des autorités de certification afin d'établir un lien de confiance [et de garantir la sécurité des sites Internet].
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada estime que ce qui rend une signature électronique digne de confiance, c'est l'utilisation d'une technologie fiable, comme celle des signatures numériques, de pair avec une autorité de certification fiable telle que celle de l'Infrastructure à clé publique du gouvernement du Canada (ICP) et celle qui dispose d'un pouvoir de certification réciproque ou celle qui est reconnue autrement par l'ICP.
OBS: Quand deux autorités de certification concluent une entente de certification réciproque, elles acceptent de se faire confiance et de se fier aux certificats de clé publique et aux clés de l'autre comme si elles les avaient émis elles-mêmes. Les deux autorités de certification échangent des certificats réciproques, permettant ainsi à leurs utilisateurs respectifs d'entrer en interaction en toute sûreté.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Administración federal; Comercio electrónico)
certificación recíproca [correct, feminine noun]; certificación cruzada [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]