English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
sequential trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical method that allows for ending an experiment as soon as a response with the desired precision is obtained, with each outcome being examined as soon as it occurs and being added to all the previous outcomes.
OBS: The main advantage of a sequential trial is as follows : 1) it is shorter than a fixed-length trial when there is a large difference in the effectiveness of the interventions being compared; or 2) a trial can be terminated quickly when there is a health risk. Since, with this approach, the assignment of the treatments generally must be known before the study, special methods for the analysis and dissemination of interim results are required.
OBS: sequential trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
analyse séquentielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; essai séquentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai à interruption conditionnelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode statistique qui permet de mettre fin à une expérience dès qu’on obtient une réponse ayant la précision souhaitée, chaque résultat étant examiné dès qu’il est obtenu et ajouté à tous les résultats antérieurs.
OBS: Un essai avec analyse séquentielle a pour principal avantage : 1) d’être plus court qu’un essai de durée fixe lorsqu’il y a une grande différence d’efficacité dans les interventions comparées; ou 2) de permettre d’interrompre rapidement un essai lorsqu’il y a risque pour la santé. Comme cette approche exige généralement que l’allocation des traitements soit connue avant la fin de l’étude, des méthodes spéciales d’analyse et de diffusion des résultats intermédiaires sont requises.
OBS: analyse séquentielle; essai séquentiel; essai à interruption conditionnelle : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
ensayo secuencial [correct, masculine noun]