English (Telecommunications Transmission; Optical Telecommunications)
accentuated contrast [correct]
DEF: In transmission systems involving the transmission of images, such as facsimile or optical fiber systems, the contrast in a picture or document that is produced when it is required that elements with a luminance less than a specified value be transmitted as nominal black and that elements with a luminance greater than a specified value be transmitted as nominal white, while all values in between are transmitted at their respective level.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications optiques)
contraste accentué [correct, masculine noun]