English (Sentencing; Penal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
discretionary sentencing regime [correct]; discretionary sentencing scheme [correct]
CONT: There is "no basis for us to assume that [the defendant] would receive a lesser sentence if he were resentenced under a discretionary sentencing regime in which the district court is required to `consider’ the guidelines when it exercises its discretion. "
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
régime discrétionnaire de détermination de peine [proposal, masculine noun]