English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
critical moisture level [correct]
CONT: The growth of moulds is dependent on the humidity of the air in the space between the seeds. The "critical moisture level" for a particular type of seed is the percentage moisture of the seed when it is in equilibrium with an atmospheric RH [relative humidity] of about 70% at 25 degrees C. This is the minimum moisture level required for the germination of spores of many spoilage moulds at moderate temperatures.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
degré d'humidité critique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prolifération des moisissures est influencée par l'humidité de l'air dans les espaces entre les graines. Le «degré d'humidité critique» pour un genre particulier de graines équivaut au pourcentage d'humidité de la graine lorsque ce pourcentage est en équilibre avec une humidité relative de l'atmosphère d'environ 70 % à 25 degrés C. Ce degré d'humidité est le minimum nécessaire pour la germination des spores de bon nombre de moisissures qui détériorent les graines à des températures modérées.