English (Fences and Enclosures; Road Construction; Road Safety)
W-beam guardrail [correct]; W-beam rail [correct]; W-beam barrier [correct]
CONT: Two types of steel beam guardrail are available for use : W-beam and thrie-beam. A W-beam rail has two corrugations, while a thrie-beam has three, making it the stiffer of the two types... W-beam is more common and is used almost exclusively when steel beam guardrail is required.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Construction des voies de circulation; Sécurité routière)
glissière de sécurité en W [feminine noun]