English (Weaving Arts)
shed stick [correct]; shed rod [correct]
DEF: Stick threaded between stretched warp ends creating an opening, or shed, through which the weft is passed. It creates the basic shed usually by passing over and under alternate warp ends.
CONT: When more than one heddle rod is used in conjunction with the shed stick, it may lift fewer threads, producing, for instance, one of the sheds required for a twill weave.
French (Tissage (Artisanat))
bâton de croisure [correct, masculine noun]; bâton de croisée [correct, masculine noun]; bâton d'entre-deux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Baton de croisure, règle de bois ou de verre séparant en deux nappes les fils de chaîne sur le métier de haute lisse.