English (International Relations; International Public Law)
notification [correct]
DEF: [A] formal announcement to other States regarding certain facts of legal significance.
CONT: Notification is obligatory when it is required by law or treaty as in the case of the outbreak of war, or of a blockade. It is voluntary when it is discretionary on the part of the notifying State as in the case of a change in its headship or form of Government.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international public)
notification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de porter officiellement un fait, une situation, une action, un document, à la connaissance d'un tiers en vue d'obtenir par là que l'objet de cette action soit désormais considéré comme juridiquement connu de celui à qui elle a été faite.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional público)
notificación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El Comité, por conducto de la Secretaría, informará de la recepción de la notificación al Estado que la haya presentado.