English (Sugar Industry)
salurated syrup [correct]; clairce [correct]
CONT: When the massecuite, well pugged and prepared for purging, is in the centrifugals, it is first washed with syrup of low density, to assist the separation of mother-liquor or similar quality, this washing being supplemented by the injection of pure syrup of high density, or "clairce, "when very white sugar is required.... "Clairce" is the French term from syrup of 27º to 30º Beaume specially prepared from the purest sugar.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
clairce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sirop de sucre blanc qui sert au clairçage.
OBS: Le clairçage consiste à verser sur la masse de sucre une solution sucrée très concentrée, qui, en filtrant seulement entre les cristaux, déplace et entraîne la mélasse.
OBS: claircer : Épurer le sirop [...]