English (Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General))
methodological solipsism [correct]
CONT: When Putnam(1975a) coined the phrase methodological solipsism, he wanted to discredit the very view that Fodor is advocating i. e. the computational view which requires the acceptance of the ’formality condition’ : the condition that mental processes apply to representations in virtue of(roughly) the syntax of the representations.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités))
solipsisme méthodologique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie de Putnam.