English (Birds; Animal Behaviour; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
age at first flight [correct]
CONT: For example, when the age at first flight of an altricial or semi-altricial species was not known, we assumed that it was at least equal to the number of days the young spend in the nest, which was indicated in the species profile by the phrase "according to nestling period.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
âge à l'envol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand nous ne connaissions pas l'âge à l'envol d'une espèce à développement tardif ou semi-tardif, nous présumions qu'il consistait en un nombre de jours au moins égal au séjour au nid.