English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
remainder over [correct]
CONT: Remainder over is one type of gift over. Although remainder itself connotes a preceding estate, the phrase remainder over is a common one. E. G., "When a life estate with the remainder over is created in property, especially personal property of the nature that may be transferred or appropriated, a risk exists that the remainderman might not receive the property the testator intended he should have. "(Garner, p. 397).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu subséquent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu subséquent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).