English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders)
delayed echolalia [correct]
CONT: Delayed echolalia :when someone repeats the speech of somebody else hours, days, or weeks after they hear it, in an involuntary and meaningless way. People with delayed echolalia may repeat a word, phrase, or entire sentences.
OBS: Often a symptom of autism.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux)
écholalie différée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Répétition] de mots ou phrases qui ont capté l'attention de [la personne autistique] dans une situation donnée [et qu'elle répétera] dans un autre contexte où ils n'ont plus de sens.