English (Fire Prevention; Fire-Fighting Services; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
period of alert [correct]
DEF: A period when fire fighters, fire control equipment, and aircraft are kept ready for deployment on short notice, usually when the fire danger reaches a predetermined degree of severity.
OBS: [A period of alert] may also involve an increase in fire prevention activities and often precedes a forest closure.
French (Prévention des incendies; Service d'incendie; Incendies de végétation)
période d'alerte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période durant laquelle les équipes d'intervention sont sur un pied d'alerte et les mesures de prévention accentuées en raison du danger d'incendie.