English (Translation (General))
force someone into old entrenched positions; stick to one's guns
CONT: The council said yesterday :"At the time when all financial service providers were ready to make peace, Mr. Ludwig has decided to renew the war, forcing people into old entrenched positions".
French (Traduction (Généralités))
forcer quelqu'un à camper sur ses anciennes positions; camper sur ses positions
CONT: Le Conseil a récemment déclaré : «au moment où tous les fournisseurs de services financiers s'apprêtaient à faire la paix, M. Ludwig a décidé de déterrer la hache de guerre, en forçant toutes les parties à camper sur leurs anciennes positions».