English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
banana bunch [correct]; bunch of bananas [correct]
CONT: Bananas are mature about three months from the time of flowering, with each bunch producing about 15 "hands" ... Each hand has about 20 bananas while each bunch will yield about 200 "fingers" or bananas. An average bunch of bananas can weigh between 80 and 125 pounds (35 to 50 kilograms).
CONT: A banana bunch is ready to cut when the fruit is round and plump with no obvious ribs.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
régime de bananes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble] des mains de bananes et de l'axe (hampe) qui les portent [...]
OBS: Chaque régime comporte de 10 à 14 «mains» qui portent de 18 à 20 bananes.
OBS: Le régime de bananes vient lui d'un mot espagnol des Antilles, «racimo» qui signifiait grappe de raisin.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
racimo de plátanos [correct, masculine noun]; racimo de bananos [correct, masculine noun]; racimo de bananas [correct, masculine noun]; cacho de bananas [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; racimo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Colombia, la comercialización del plátano se realiza por racimos, pero últimamente los mercados especializados lo presentan en manos y dedos.