English (Computers and Calculators)
standby computer [correct]; backup computer [correct]
DEF: A computer used in a dual or duplex system that is ready to take over the real-time processing problems when needed.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur en réserve [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur de reprise [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur de secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur utilisé comme doublure à un ordinateur fonctionnant en temps réel et qui peut prendre immédiatement la relève en cas de défaillance du premier ordinateur.