English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Industries)
hydraulic extrusion press [correct]; hydraulic extruder
CONT: Pasta products were hand-processed until the early 18th century when the first mechanical pasta making equipment, mainly made from wood, was introduced. During the early 1900s, efficient equipment comprising of mixers, kneaders, hydraulic extrusion presses, and drying cabinets were introduced. Use of continuous extruders started in Italy and Switzerland in 1934. The first continuous and automatic production line, which processed semolina into dried spaghetti or macaroni, ready for packaging, was designed and built by a Swiss firm in 1946.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'alimentation)
presse hydraulique à extrusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le principe de l'extrusion était déjà utilisé au XIXe siècle dans les fabrications alimentaires (presses hydrauliques pour former les pâtes alimentaires par exemple).
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Industria alimentaria)
prensa de extrusión hidráulica [feminine noun]