English (Orbital Stations)
P1 truss [correct, officially approved]; P1 [correct, officially approved]; integrated truss structure P1 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-P1 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-P1; integrated truss structure-port one; ITS-P1 [correct]; ITS P1 [correct]; ITS-P1; P1 truss segment [correct]; P1 [correct]; P1; P-one truss [correct]
CONT: This truss segment, called "P1, "is a 46-by-15 foot structure weighing about 32, 000 pounds when fully outfitted and ready for launch.
CONT: The P1 Truss, the first port truss segment, was attached to the port side of the S0 truss ... The P1 Truss provides structural support for the Active Thermal Control System, Mobile Transporter and one Crew and Equipment Translation Aid cart. ... The P1 Truss also has mounts for cameras and lights, and antenna support equipment for both UHF [Ultra High Frequency] and S-band communications equipment. The S-band equipment is currently on the P6 Truss.
CONT: The main truss segments-S0, P1, S1, P3, and S3-were designed as rigid hexagonal sections; a six-point structure is more rigid than one with four points. The hexagonal cross section also maximizes the volume that can be used to load equipment onto the truss. A square will not use the available volume as well as a hexagon. ... The truss segments are not regular hexagons; the sides are not equal in length. The segments are wider than they are tall to further exploit the Shuttle payload bay area ...
OBS: P1 truss; integrated truss structure P1; P1; ITS-P1: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre P1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; P1 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée P1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P1; segment P1 [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'équipage de STS 113 installeront le troisième segment de l'immense poutrelle qui portera éventuellement les panneaux solaires (générant l'électricité) et les grands radiateurs (évacuateurs de chaleur). Il s'agit de la pièce dite P1, la première portion bâbord (gauche) de la poutrelle. Ce segment est identique au S1 (premier segment tribord, droit) installé en octobre. Au terme de cette opération d'assemblage, la poutrelle mesurera 40,5 mètres (elle fera, à terme, 108 mètres).
OBS: poutre P1; segment de poutre intégrée P1; P1; ITS-P1 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).