English (Embryology)
foetus [correct]; fetus [correct]
DEF: The stage of development after attaining the basic structural form, from seven or eight weeks after fertilization until birth.
CONT: A fetus is best ready to begin extrauterine life when full term is reached, but the transition from intrauterine to extrauterine existence can often be satisfactorily made at an earlier time.
French (Embryologie)
fœtus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de la conception qui commence à présenter les caractères distinctifs de l'espèce, de la septième ou huitième semaine après la fécondation jusqu'à la naissance.
CONT: La physiologie du fœtus à terme in utero diffère notablement de celle de l'enfant nouveau-né dans certains domaines; cependant, nombre de faits biologiques sont communs au fœtus et au nouveau-né.
Spanish (Embriología)
feto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto de la concepción posterior al período embrionario cuando ya se ha iniciado el desarrollo de las principales características estructurales.