English (Technical Textiles; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
deadening felt [correct]; acoustic felt [correct]; sound deadening felt [correct, less frequent]
CONT: When the flooring is ready for installation, the subfloor should be thoroughly cleaned. A layer of deadening felt or building paper will deaden the sound, plus it will help to eliminate floor squeaks.
French (Textiles techniques; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
feutre acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; feutre insonorisant [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]