English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Light Metals)
memory metal actuator [correct]
CONT: A memory-metal actuator is formed to a shape while hot, then to another shape while cold. When a cold actuator is heated so that its temperature rises above a critical point, it snaps from its cold shape to its hot shape. Upon cooling, the actuator returns to its cold shape, ready for another cycle. Clearly, the faster the actuator can be heated and cooled, the faster it can operate.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Métaux légers)
actionneur en métal à mémoire de forme [correct, masculine noun]