English (Communication and Information Management)
principle of severability [correct]
CONT: The principle of severability applies to information requested under both Acts [Access to Information Act and Privacy Act]. It may happen that classified or designated information is severed from a document as a result of review when responding to an access request. The original document, of which a severed copy has been released, remains classified or designated.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
principe de la divisibilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La politique établit également le principe de la divisibilité des renseignements contenus dans les documents décrits à l'alinéa 69(1)(g) de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information], qui porte sur des documents qui ne contiennent que des renseignements sur la teneur de documents confidentiels du Cabinet.