English (Internet and Telematics)
content distribution [correct]; content delivery [correct]
CONT: On the Internet, content delivery... is the service of copying the pages of a Web site to geographically dispersed servers and, when a page is requested, dynamically identifying and serving the page content from the closest server to the user, enabling faster delivery.... A common content delivery approach involves the placement of cache servers at major Internet access points around the world and the use of a special routing code that redirects a Web page request... to the closest server. When the Web user clicks on a URL [Universal Resource Locator] that is content-delivery enabled, the content delivery network re-routes that user's request away from the site's originating server to a cache server closer to the user.
French (Internet et télématique)
diffusion de contenu [correct, feminine noun]