English (Maneuvering of Ships; Safety (Water Transport))
ice convoy [correct]
CONT: Ice Convoys. When ice conditions are severe, masters of ships may be requested to form their ships into convoy for escort by an icebreaker or icebreakers.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
convoi dans les glaces [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un convoi dans les glaces se compose de un ou de plusieurs bâtiments, dont certains peuvent être renforcés pour la navigation dans les glaces, accompagnés d'un ou plusieurs brise-glace.