English (Execution of Work (Construction); Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
completion date [correct, noun]; date of completion [correct, noun]
DEF: Date set by the contract when all required work shall be completed, or substantially completed.
CONT: If the contractor is delayed for any cause whatsoever beyond his/her control, the completion date may be extended for a time mutually decided by the contractor and the manager.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
date d'achèvement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout délai pour octroyer un contrat a une conséquence sur la date d'achèvement, la mise en opération du terrain, le déroulement optimal des projets en cours [...]