English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
secondary search and rescue resource [correct, noun, standardized]; secondary SAR resource [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel or equipment that is not dedicated to search and rescue operations, but can be mobilized when required.
OBS: secondary search and rescue resource; secondary SAR resource: designations and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
ressource de recherche et sauvetage secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ressource SAR secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personnel ou matériel qui n'est pas dédié aux opérations de recherche et de sauvetage, mais qui peut être mobilisé au besoin.
OBS: ressource de recherche et sauvetage secondaire; ressource SAR secondaire : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).