English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Management Control)
merit not met [correct]
OBS: Merit is not met when the person appointed to a position does not meet all of the essential qualifications and other merit criteria required for a position.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Contrôle de gestion)
mérite non respecté [correct, masculine noun]; mérite non rencontré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le mérite n'est pas rencontré lorsque la personne nommée à un poste ne remplit pas toutes les qualifications essentielles et tous les autres critères de mérite requis pour un poste.