English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Management Control)
merit met [correct]
OBS: Merit is met when the person appointed to a position meets the essential qualifications and other merit criteria required for a position.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Contrôle de gestion)
mérite respecté [correct, masculine noun]; mérite rencontré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le mérite est rencontré lorsque la personne nommée à un poste satisfait les qualifications essentielles et tous les autres critères de mérite requis pour un poste.