English (The Eye)
horizontal-vertical illusion [correct]; vertical-horizontal illusion [correct]
DEF: [The illusion that a] horizontal line segment... appears to be shorter than a vertical line segment [when the vertical line is drawn at right angles to the horizontal line], despite the fact that it is the same length.
French (Oeil)
illusion horizontale-verticale [feminine noun]