English (Pregnancy)
cervical dilatation [correct]
DEF: The enlargement of the external os from an orifice a few millimeters in diameter to an aperture large enough to permit passage of the baby.
CONT: When the more or less circular opening into the lower segment of the uterus is about 10 cm. in diameter, cervical dilatation is said to be "complete" or "full. "
French (Grossesse)
dilatation du col [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le phénomène par lequel l'orifice du col, au début à peine perméable au doigt, s'ouvre peu à peu circulairement.
CONT: La dilatation du col s'apprécie par la mesure en centimètres du diamètre de l'orifice cervical.