English (Eye Surgery)
endoscopic vitrectomy [correct, noun]
CONT: Visualization can be one of the most challenging aspects of vitreoretinal surgery. When standard methods provide poor posterior visualization, the adjunctive skill set of performing endoscopic vitrectomy may be needed. During endoscopic vitrectomy, an endoscopic probe with a video camera, light source, and endolaser is inserted into the eye, allowing direct visualization of the posterior segment so the surgeon can see to operate.
CONT: Endoscopic vitrectomy dramatically improves the ability to perform a thorough removal of vitreous and residual debris. Endoscopy provides increased capacity to see not only posterior-segment structures that are normally visible with wide-angle visualization systems but also the pars plana, ciliary body, and anterior vitreous base with membrane formation ...
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
vitrectomie endoscopique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chirurgie oculaire qui consiste à retirer le corps vitré situé derrière le cristallin et qui emploie un endoscope.