English (Dentistry)
segmental alveolar fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture of the alveolar process which may or may not involve the socket of the teeth.
OBS: The typical clinical appearance is a segment containing two or more teeth being displaced axially or laterally, usually resulting in occlusal disturbance. When mobility is tested the whole segment moves. Gingival lacerations are frequent.
French (Dentisterie)
fracture du rebord alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avulsion dentaire traumatique. C'est le délogement d'une dent à la suite d'un choc. Dans ce cas, l'avulsion s'accompagne parfois d'autres lésions : fracture du rebord alvéolaire, blessure des lèvres.