English (Physics of Solids)
phason disorder [correct]
CONT: The X-ray diffraction results, in fact, point to a new form of structural disorder called phason disorder, which is unique to quasicrystals. If one compares a Penrose tiling or a quasiperiodic sequence with a conventional crystal, one sees that the quasiperiodic structures have the ability to generate a new form of disorder during growth : a defect can arise when the wrong kind of unit cell, or line segment, falls in a particular place. A few isolated mistakes will not affect the diffraction properties of an entire sample, but if many such mistakes plague a sample, they will disturb the diffraction patterns.
French (Physique des solides)
désordre de phase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En fait, les résultats de la diffraction des rayons X signalent une nouvelle forme de désordre structural nommé désordre de phase, caractéristique des quasi-cristaux. Quand on compare un pavage de Penrose ou une suite quasi périodique à un cristal classique, on observe que les structures quasi périodiques ont la capacité d'engendrer un nouveau type de désordre pendant leur croissance. Un défaut peut naître lorsqu'une cellule unité (ou un segment) de type inadéquat vient se placer dans un endroit particulier. Quelques erreurs isolées n'affecteront pas les propriétés diffractives de l'échantillon, mais si des erreurs de cette sorte se multiplient, elles perturberont les figures de diffraction.