English (Atomic Physics)
cadmium ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the response of a neutron detector to its response under the same conditions, when covered with cadmium of a specified thickness.
OBS: cadmium ratio: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
rapport cadmique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la réponse d'un détecteur de neutrons à sa réponse dans les mêmes conditions, lorsqu'il est recouvert d'une feuille de cadmium d'épaisseur déterminée.
OBS: rapport cadmique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.