English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Operating Systems (Software))
system trap [correct]; trap [correct]; transfer of control [standardized]
DEF: An automatic transfer of control of a computer to a known location, which occurs when a specified condition is detected by hardware.
OBS: transfer of control: term standardized by ANSI.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
branchement automatique [masculine noun]; transfert automatique de contrôle système [masculine noun]