English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
oxygen transmission rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The amount of oxygen, per unit of time, which diffuses through a contact lens under specified conditions, when subjected to unit pressure difference.
OBS: oxygen transmission rate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
taux de transmission à l'oxygène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d'oxygène, par unité de temps, qui diffuse à travers la lentille de contact, dans des conditions spécifiées, quand elle est soumise à l'unité de différence de pression.
OBS: taux de transmission à l'oxygène : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.