English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
arbitrary variable [correct]
CONT: When custom_variable_classes is set, the server will accept definitions of arbitrary variables within each specified class.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
variable arbitraire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque custom_variable_classes est initialisé, le serveur accepte les définitions de variables arbitraires à l'intérieur de chaque classe indiquée.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática))
variable arbitraria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] una variable arbitraria puede expresarse como la diferencia de dos variables no negativas [...]