English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
manufactured soil [correct, standardized]; manufactured soil material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A manufactured product intended to perform specified soil functions produced by blending combinations of natural, waste or manufactured soil materials with the addition of nutrients or other additives when necessary.
OBS: manufactured soil; manufactured soil material: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
matériau artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit artificiel censé remplir des fonctions déterminées du sol et constitué par mélange de matériaux naturels, de déchets ou de matériaux artificiels auxquels ont été ajoutés, si nécessaire, des nutriments ou d’autres additifs.
OBS: matériau artificiel : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).