English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
standby guardianship [correct]
CONT: Standby guardianship describes the appointment of a guardian to take effect when a specified event occurs in the future.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
tutelle de réserve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tutelle de réserve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).