English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
after-contraction; after-expansion
DEF: The percentage permanent contraction or expansion, measured after cooling, that takes place when a refractory material is heated for a specified period at a specified temperature.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
post retrait [masculine noun]; post dilatation [feminine noun]
DEF: Retrait (ou dilatation) permanent en pour-cent, subsistant après refroidissement sur un produit réfractaire chauffé pendant un certain temps à une température donnée.