English (Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
surplus materiel asset [correct]
CONT: As per the Directive on Disposal of Surplus Materiel, whenever practical, departments must make surplus materiel assets available, whether gratuitously, at book value, or at market value, to other federal departments and agencies before disposing of them outside the federal domain.
French (Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
bien matériel en surplus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Conformément à la Directive sur l'aliénation du matériel en surplus, dans la mesure du possible, les ministères doivent mettre les biens matériels en surplus à la disposition des autres ministères et organismes du gouvernement fédéral avant d'en faire l'aliénation hors du secteur fédéral, et que ce soit gratuitement, à la valeur comptable ou à la valeur marchande.