English (Plate Tectonics)
transform fault plate boundary [correct, noun]; transform plate boundary [correct, noun]; transform-fault boundary [correct, noun]; transform boundary [correct, noun]; strike-slip boundary [correct, noun]
CONT: There are three major types of plate boundaries, each associated with the formation of a variety of geologic features. … The third type of plate boundary occurs where tectonic plates slide horizontally past each other. This is known as a transform plate boundary.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
limite transformante [correct, feminine noun]; frontière transformante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limite entre deux plaques tectoniques glissant l'une à côté de l'autre.