English (Eye Surgery)
vitreoretinal surgery [correct, noun]
CONT: Vitreoretinal eye surgery refers to a group of advanced, highly delicate procedures that are done deep inside the eye's interior. Vitreoretinal surgery is performed in the part of your eye where the vitreous and retina are located. The vitreous is a jelly-like substance filling the cavity between the lens of your eye and your retina. The purpose of vitreoretinal surgery is to restore, preserve and improve vision for a wide range of conditions.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
chirurgie vitréo-rétinienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chirurgie de la rétine. La chirurgie vitréo-rétinienne est un ensemble d'interventions au niveau de la cavité vitréenne et de la rétine. Par cela, on entend les complications de la chirurgie de la cataracte, les décollements de la rétine, de la macula (membrane épirétinienne, trou maculaire, …), des thromboses veineuses et de la rétinopathie diabétique, des traumatismes oculaires, et de l'infection intraoculaire (endophtalmite) entre autres choses.