English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
photodynamic therapy [correct, noun]; PDT [correct, noun]
CONT: [A] well-described photochemical reaction termed the photodynamic reaction(PDR) [is] where an inert and aptly labeled photosensitizing agent is energized by visible light energy to ultimately create highly destructive singlet oxygen, the basis for photodynamic therapy(PDT)... from the clinical perspective, PDT is the application of PDR for a treatment objective.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
thérapie photodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; TPD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La thérapie photodynamique repose sur l'irradiation lumineuse de faible intensité d'un tissu préalablement soumis à un agent photosensibilisant. [...] En règle générale, les agents photosensibilisants ne provoquent des dommages cytotoxiques que lorsqu'ils sont activés par une source lumineuse appropriée, et les dommages se limitent à une zone relativement précise.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
terapia fotodinámica [correct, feminine noun]; terapéutica fotodinámica [correct, feminine noun]