English (Bombs and Grenades; Land Forces)
grenade priming bay [correct, noun]
OBS: An area where grenades were primed.
OBS: In the Canadian Armed Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Bombes et grenades; Forces terrestres)
aire d'amorçage de grenades [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Endroit où l'on amorçait les grenades.
OBS: Dans les Forces armées canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: aire d'amorçage de grenades : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.