English (Law of Civil Liability (civil law))
loss of companionship [noun]; loss of consortium [see observation, noun]
OBS: loss of consortium : In many Canadian provinces, loss of consortium is an obsolete legal recourse where a spouse can claim damages to the person by whose fault he or she was deprived of the companionship of their spouse.
French (Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil))
perte de compagnonnage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Québec, le néologisme «perte de compagnonnage» renvoie au cas où l'un des conjoints réclame une indemnité pour «la privation temporaire ou permanente des services, de l'affection, de l'amour et des relations sexuelles, à la suite de l'incapacité physique ou mentale subie par l'autre».