English (Surgery; Medical Imaging; Applications of Automation)
image-guided surgery [correct, noun]; IGS [correct, noun]; image guided surgery [correct, noun]
DEF: ... any surgical procedure where the surgeon uses tracked surgical instruments in conjunction with preoperative or intraoperative images in order to directly or indirectly guide the procedure.
CONT: The term image-guided surgery (IGS) has been used to describe the specific CAS [computer-aided surgery] application of intraoperative surgical navigation.
French (Chirurgie; Imagerie médicale; Automatisation et applications)
chirurgie guidée par l'image [correct, feminine noun]; intervention chirurgicale guidée par l'image [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'heure actuelle, les systèmes optiques et mécaniques de repérage sont tous deux utilisés couramment dans les interventions chirurgicales guidées par l'image, et ces dispositifs permettent généralement de repérer une sonde à une exactitude et à une précision d'environ 1 mm.
Spanish (Cirugía; Radiación (Medicina); Automatización y aplicaciones)
cirugía guiada por imágenes [correct, feminine noun]; cirugía guiada por imágen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Con la tomografía axial computarizada (TAC) o resonancia magnética (RM) preoperatoria, la cirugía guiada por imagen funciona como un sistema [de posicionamiento global]. La TAC o la RM se carga en el dispositivo guiado por imagen, y todos los instrumentos se ajustan para que la posición de la punta del instrumento pueda verse en la exploración guiada por imagen en un monitor independiente.