English (Pharmacodynamics)
controlled drug delivery system [correct]; controlled-release system [correct]; controlled-release drug delivery system [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Definition of Controlled Release. A system that : delivers an agent at a controlled rate for an extended time; might localize drug action by spatial placement near where it is needed; might target drug action by using techniques to deliver drug to a particular cell type.
OBS: Controlled drug delivery occurs when a polymer, whether natural or synthetic, is judiciously combined with a drug or other active agent in such a way that the active agent is released from the material in a predesigned manner. The release of the active agent may be constant over a long period, it may be cyclic over a long period, or it may be triggered by the environment or other external events. In any case, the purpose behind controlling the drug delivery is to achieve more effective therapies while eliminating the potential for both under- and overdosing.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
système de libération contrôlée de médicaments [masculine noun]; système à libération contrôlée [masculine noun]; système de libération contrôlée [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les systèmes à libération contrôlée dont le principe consiste à inclure une molécule biologiquement active au sein d'une matrice ou d'un réservoir capable d'assurer sa libération progressive au niveau du site d'administration (tube digestif, peau, muscle, etc...), si possible selon un profil cinétique donné.
OBS: La conception de systèmes de libération contrôlée de médicaments est l'un des grands domaines d'application des nanotechnologies. Depuis quelques années, il est possible d'administrer des hormones peptidiques (LH-RH, hormones de croissance, ...) grâce à des micro-capsules : les peptides actifs sont enfermés dans une coque faite d'acides lactiques ou de polymères composés d'acides lactiques et glycoliques. La libération de l'hormone dépend de la cinétique de dégradation des polymères.