English (Soil Science)
stony soil [correct]
CONT: Stony soils are soils where stones or rocks are found on or in the surface layer of the soil. This is usually due to glacial deposits or in areas of past fluvial deposits and reworking, where historical riverine action and meandering channels has resulted to varying degrees in sorting of rock and sediment by size.
French (Science du sol)
sol pierreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sols pierreux : les pierres ou les roches de ces sols se trouvent sur ou dans la couche superficielle. Ce type de sols est habituellement attribuable aux dépôts glaciaires. On trouve aussi des sols pierreux dans les zones d’anciens dépôts fluviaux et de remaniement, où l’action fluviale et les chenaux sinueux ont fini par trier à des degrés variables les roches et les sédiments en fonction de leur taille.