English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
non-discretionary duty [correct]; nondiscretionary duty [correct]; non-discretionary obligation [correct]
CONT: "Where, as here, "the court wrote, "an agency has an obligation to carry out a mandatory, non-discretionary duty and either fails to meet an established deadline or unreasonably delays in carrying out the action, the failure to carry out that duty is itself final agency action. "
CONT: Some flexibility exists via the ARLU to reprofile resources from 2000-01 to future years, if the requests satisfy both of the following criteria: ... (ii) they are required to meet legal or other non-discretionary obligations.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation non conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il est possible de faire reporter, dans une certaine mesure, à des exercices ultérieurs des ressources qui ont été allouées pour 2000-2001 et qui satisfont aux deux critères suivants :[...] i)sont nécessaires pour satisfaire à des obligations légales ou d'autres types d'obligations non discrétionnaires.