English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Rules of Court; Property Law (common law))
lis pendens [correct]
CONT: The term "lis pendens" means "lawsuit pending". Where there is litigation pending as to the right of a particular estate or interest in land, it is necessary that the decision of the court bind not only the parties to the action, but also those who derive their title from one of the defendants pending the action.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1719)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
affaire en instance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: affaire en instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).