English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of Communication)
atomized society [correct]
CONT: An increasingly atomized society-more post-intimate than post-industrial-where commodification, consumption and customer service rank ahead of community building or connection, where litigation is rampant and risk-management proscribes professional action which once was about the interpretation of needs.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie de la communication)
société atomisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La confrontation entre la logique du social et celle de l'économique [...] peut conduire à deux situations tout aussi négatives l'une que l'autre : soit se libérer des contraintes sociales ce qui ouvre la voie aux inégalités et à la violence, soit opter sur le repli sur soi, ce qui produira le développement d'une société atomisée constitués d'une multitude de communautés.