English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
adverse possessor [correct]
CONT: Where a person possesses property in a manner in which he is not entitled to possess it, and without anything to show that he possesses it otherwise than as owner(that is, with the intention of excluding all persons from it, including the rightful owner), he is in adverse possession of it.... Adverse possession not only entitles the adverse possessor, like every other possessor, to be protected in his possession against all who cannot show a better title, but also, if the adverse possessor remains in possession for a certain period of time, produces the effect either of barring the right of the true owner, and thus converting the possessor into the owner, or of depriving the true owner of his right of action to recover his property and this although the true owner is ignorant of the adverse possessor being in occupation....
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possesseur adversatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: possesseur adversatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)