English (Physics; Computer Graphics)
kinematics [correct]
DEF: A process that simulates action of parts in an object under design.
CONT: mechanics : Branch of physics dealing with the behaviour of matter under the action of force, divided into kinematics which is the study of movement apart from the forces generating it, dynamics where changes of movement result from the force, statics where they do not.
OBS: The motion of an object is specified with respect to another object or with respect to a frame of reference.
French (Physique; Infographie)
cinématique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui simule le mouvement des parties d'un objet en cours de conception.
CONT: mécanique : Branche de la physique traitant le comportement de la matière soumise à l'action des forces, divisée en cinématique qui étudie le mouvement sans tenir compte des forces qui l'ont engendré, dynamique où les forces provoquent des modifications du mouvement, statique en l'absence de mouvement.
OBS: Le mouvement d'un objet est spécifié par rapport à un autre objet ou à une trame de référence.
Spanish (Física; Gráficos de computadora)
cinemática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la mécanica que estudia el movimiento de los cuerpos sin tener en cuenta las causas que lo producen.