English (Chemical Engineering)
read across [correct]; read-across
DEF: The transmission of substance characteristics from one substance to another per analogy by conclusion (e.g. by reference of valid data, without accomplishing separate tests.)
CONT: Read-across is a technique for data-gap filling where endpoint information from onechemical is used to predict the same endpoint for another chemical which is considered to be similar in some important aspect relating to that endpoint, e. g. mode of action, toxicokinetics, metabolism, etc. Read-across may be for a qualitative or quantitative result.
French (Génie chimique)
lecture croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour évaluer les effets d'une substance chimique en utilisant les données sur les effets d'une autre substance chimique qui peut être considérée comme similaire.