English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
program audit [correct]
DEF: ... a responsibility centre(RC) audit of the RC charged with the overall responsibility for the program(e. g. a branch) and, where applicable, all or a sample of the program related operations of the program's responsibility centres(e. g. regions, field offices).
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
audit de programme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification de programme [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: audit de programme : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).