English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
sample size [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of subjects studied, including those in the intervention group and the control group, where applicable.
OBS: In general, a large sample size decreases the probability of Type I (α) (false-positive) errors and increases the statistical power of the trial, i.e. decreases the probability of Type II (β) (false-negative) errors. A large sample size decreases the effect of random variation on the estimate of a treatment effect. In designing a study, the desired sample size can be calculated using a statistical formula based on the acceptable levels of α and β errors, the smallest difference between intervention groups considered clinically relevant, and the measurement variance.
OBS: sample size: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
taille de l'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de sujets étudiés, incluant ceux du groupe expérimental et du groupe témoin, s’il y a lieu.
OBS: En règle générale, un vaste échantillon diminue la probabilité d’erreurs de type I (α), soit de faux positifs, et augmente la puissance statistique de l’essai, c’est-à-dire qu’il diminue la probabilité d’erreurs de type II (β), soit de faux négatifs. Un grand échantillon diminue l’effet de la variation aléatoire sur l’estimation d’un effet thérapeutique. Lors de la conception de l’étude, on peut calculer la taille de l’échantillon souhaitable à l’aide d’une formule statistique fondée sur les niveaux acceptables d’erreurs α et β, sur la plus petite différence entre les groupes expérimentaux considérées comme cliniquement pertinentes et sur la variance de la mesure.
OBS: taille de l'échantillon : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Estadística; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
tamaño de muestra [correct, masculine noun]