English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
total failure of consideration [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of total failure of consideration, now part of the distinct law of restitution, has from its inception, always been regarded as applicable only where the failure of the promised performance is complete or total.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
défaillance totale de contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaillance totale de contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).