English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
language level [correct, officially approved]; level of language [correct, officially approved]; linguistic level [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The particular social context with which the use of a given term or expression is associated, as indicated by a stylistic label where applicable. For the purposes of the Termium record, labels are assigned to three levels only : literary, familiar and nonstandard.
OBS: language level; level of language; linguistic level: terms officially approvec by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
niveau de langue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Usage d'un terme correspondant à un certain contexte social et caractérisé, le cas échéant, par une marque dite sociale. Pour les fins de la fiche Termium, seuls sont retenus les niveaux populaire, familier et littéraire.
OBS: niveau de langue : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
nivel de lengua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modo de expresión utilizado en función de la situación de comunicación (dialectal, familiar, neutro, coloquial, culto, técnico, etc.).