English (Scientific Research Methods; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Botany; Zoology)
timed search [correct]; timed-search [correct]
CONT: Timed searches can be used to generate a species list for a site, or to provide a quantitative or semi-quantitative indication of species abundances; this approach is most applicable where target organisms are quite rare, so a very large area must be searched to encounter individuals.
PHR: timed-search method
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Études et analyses environnementales; Botanique; Zoologie)
échantillonnage selon un temps déterminé [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: méthode d'échantillonnage à temps déterminé