English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); First Aid)
casualty staging area [correct]
DEF: An intermediate forward location where survivors can be treated prior to evacuation to appropriate medical facilities.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Secourisme)
zone d'étape pour les victimes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu intermédiaire où les survivants peuvent recevoir des traitements avant leur évacuation vers des établissements médicaux appropriés.