English (Psychology)
ambiguous grief [correct]; anticipatory grief
CONT: In much the same way, grief over a parent with Alzheimer's is more complicated than grief over death... We do not hold funerals for living people, and yet we experience profound and complicated grief over them-an ambiguous grief because it can be unclear where death begins and when grief becomes appropriate.
French (Psychologie)
deuil blanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le deuil blanc est celui que l'on fait d'une personne qui n'est pas morte, mais qui, peu à peu, perd ses capacités humaines. Elle est physiquement présente, mais mentalement et affectivement coupée de ses capacités antérieures.