English (Food Preservation and Canning; Food Safety)
retort [correct, noun]; autoclave [correct]
DEF: A pressure vessel designed for thermally processing food, packed in hermetically sealed containers, by an appropriate heating medium and where necessary with super-imposed pressure.
CONT: Autoclaves, also called retorts, are large pressure cookers achieving temperatures above +100°C and used for sterilization of [food] products filled into hermetically sealed containers (cans, glass jars, flexible pouches, etc). Autoclaves can be designed as still or rotating autoclaves.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salubrité alimentaire)
autoclave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient sous pression conçu pour le traitement thermique d'aliments emballés dans des contenants hermétiques au moyen d'un fluide caloporteur approprié et, s'il y a lieu, d'une surpression.