English (Surgical Instruments)
suction unit [correct]; suction apparatus [correct]
CONT: Serious infection has been related to the use of suction apparatus and to the suctioning procedure. Prevention of infection focuses on aseptic technique, handwashing, decontamination and sterilization of apparatus where appropriate.
PHR: battery, electric, endoscope, high speed, manual, portable, shockproff, slow suction unit.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
unité d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun]; unité d'aspiration et lavage [feminine noun]; appareil d'aspiration [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il faut aspirer du liquide chez un patient, le secouriste-ambulancier connectera une sonde sur l'unité d'aspiration. Cette manœuvre ne lui est autorisée que dans la cavité buccale. Aspirer dans la trachée ou dans un tube endotrachéal est réservé aux médecins.