English (Human Diseases)
secondary transmission [correct]
CONT: This study attempted to identify the proportion of heterosexual transmission in the U. S. that is secondary(i. e., cases where the patient cannot identify a primary risk factor for HIV in their partner(s)), such as homosexual sex and injection drug use. While distinguishing "primary" from "secondary" transmission may be useful in targeting specific educational interventions, from a clinical standpoint it is irrelevant to appropriate management.
OBS: When people infected by (high risk behaviour) pass the virus on to their regular sexual partners.
French (Maladies humaines)
transmission secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transmission d'agents infectieux par le sperme de donneurs contaminés peut se traduire par une infection ou une maladie chez la receveuse. Il peut également y avoir transmission secondaire chez les partenaires sexuels et les proches de la receveuse, de même que chez le fœtus ou le nourrisson d'une mère receveuse infectée.