English (International Public Law)
reserved domain [correct]; "domaine réservé" [correct]; reserved sphere [correct]; reserved area [correct]
CONT: The Institute [of International Law] declares : that the "reserved domain" is the domain of State activities where the jurisdiction of the State is not bound by international law, and that the extent of this domain depends on international law and varies according to its development(Art. 1).
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
domaine réservé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: "Art. 1er. Le domaine réservé est celui des activités étatiques où la compétence de l'État n'est pas liée par le droit international". Rés., [Institut de droit international].
OBS: Le concept d'un domaine réservé à la compétence exclusive de tel ou tel État a donné lieu à de grandes controverses quant à son principe et quant à la détermination de son contenu.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
esfera de competencia exclusiva [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.