English (Patents (Law))
unitary result [correct]
CONT: Where the combination leads to a new unitary result or one that is different from what the person skilled in the art would have expected the combination to be suitable for, the utility of the combination to produce that result must necessarily be established.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
résultat unitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la combinaison mène à un résultat unitaire nouveau ou qui diffère de celui auquel la personne versée dans l’art se serait attendu, l’utilité de la combinaison pour produire ce résultat doit nécessairement être établie.