English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
stub acme thread [correct]
CONT: A modification of the acme [thread] is the 29° stub acme. Because the basic depth of the thread is reduced to 0. 30 of the pitch, the thread section is strong and well suited to power applications where space limitations make a shallow thread desirable.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filet STUBB ACME [masculine noun]; filet trapézoïdal mixte [masculine noun]; filet stub Acmé [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filets carrés, STUBB 60°, ACME et STUBB ACME sont spécialement conçus pour des organes de transmission de mouvement [...]