English (Pulp and Paper)
rattle [correct, noun]
DEF: That combination of properties such as stiffness, density etc. which is responsible for noise when the sheet is shaken or flexed.
OBS: While rattle is usually considered desirable in bond paper, its absence is important in some papers used in public gatherings, where noise produced by motion of the paper is disturbing.
French (Pâtes et papier)
sonnant [masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'une feuille de papier d'émettre un son lorsque secouée.
OBS: Le sonnant dépend de plusieurs facteurs dont la densité et la rigidité.