English (Track and Field)
standing jump [correct]
CONT: Long Jump. The event is based on the original Greek Olympics where the athletes did not run, but performed a standing jump carrying weights... which were used to enhance the distance covered. The modern event specifically bans the use of such aids. 19th century jumpers used weights, and jumped from elevated ramps.
French (Athlétisme)
saut sans élan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dernières compétitions de saut sans élan aux Jeux Olympiques eurent lieu en 1912.
OBS: Le Comité International Olympique (CIO) demande de respecter le nom des Jeux Olympiques tel qu'établi dans la Charte olympique, soit d'utiliser la majuscule «O». Par contre, les règles d'écriture de la langue française recommandent d'utiliser «Jeux olympiques», graphie préconisée par Sport Canada.