English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cabin depressurization [correct]
CONT: Cabin depressurizations are extremely rare events. In fact, airplanes are built with redundancies in place to prevent such occurrences. But in the unlikely event your plane does depressurize, the flight crew will perform a rapid descent to approximately 10, 000 feet, where no supplemental oxygen is needed. Once the plane is stabilized at this altitude, the pilots will divert and land at the closest available airport.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
dépressurisation cabine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour déterminer la période pendant laquelle l'oxygène de premiers soins doit être fournie, calculer laquelle des périodes suivantes est la plus longue par rapport à l'opération ou l'itinéraire de vol : (a) une heure; ou (b) la durée du vol, à la suite d'une dépressurisation cabine, exploitée à une altitude pression de cabine supérieure à 8 000 pieds. (Au moment de faire ce calcul, supposer que la dépressurisation cabine se produit au pire moment le long de l'itinéraire.)