English (News and Journalism (General))
media circus [correct]
DEF: A news event where the media coverage is perceived to be out of proportion to the event being covered, such as the number of reporters at the scene, the amount of news media published or broadcast, and the level of media hype.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
cirque médiatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une nouvelle où la couverture médiatique est perçue comme hors de proportion, notamment par le nombre de journalistes sur place, la quantité de dépèches et d'émissions produites.