English (Track and Field)
track and field event [correct]; track-and-field event [correct]; athletic event [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Event where athletes compete.
French (Athlétisme)
épreuve d'athlétisme [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve en athlétisme [correct, feminine noun]