English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
paralympic biathlon [correct]
OBS: Biathlon for athletes with a physical disability was first introduced at the Paralympic Games at Innsbruck, Austria in 1988. It became a medal event for men and women at the Lillehammer Games in 1994 where, for the first time Nordic skiers competed at the same venue used for the Olympic Winter Games.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
biathlon paralympique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le biathlon a été intégré aux Jeux paralympiques d'hiver de 1988 à Innsbruck, en Autriche. Depuis lors, le dispositif de tir a considérablement évolué avec l'introduction aux Jeux paralympiques d'hiver de 2002 de Salt Lake City d'un nouveau système électronique et acoustique.