English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
energy-supplying device [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a braking system that supplies, regulates and, if necessary, conditions the energy required for braking, and that terminates at the point where the transmission device starts, i. e., where the various circuits of the braking systems, including the circuits of accessories if fitted, are protected either from the energy-supplying device or from each other.
OBS: energy-supplying device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
dispositif d'alimentation en énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un système de freinage qui fournit, régule et, si nécessaire, conditionne l'énergie requise pour le freinage, et qui s'arrête au point où le dispositif de transmission commence, c'est-à-dire là où les divers circuits des systèmes de freinage, y compris les circuits des accessoires s'il y a lieu, sont protégés soit du dispositif d'alimentation en énergie, soit les uns des autres.
OBS: dispositif d'alimentation en énergie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
dispositivo de suministro de energía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un sistema de frenos que alimenta, regula y si es necesario, acondiciona la energía que se requiere para frenar, y que termina en el punto en donde comienza el dispositivo de transmisión, es decir, donde los diferentes circuitos de los sistemas de frenado, incluidos los circuitos de accesorios, si los hay, están protegidos del dispositivo de suministro de energía, o protegidos unos de otros.