English (Ballistics; Field Artillery)
ballistic velocity computer [correct]
CONT: ... the Model 108 Ballistic Velocity Computer designed for use in monitoring the velocities of slow projectiles where trajectory correction is necessary, as for example, grenades fired from test guns.
French (Balistique; Artillerie de campagne)
calculateur de vitesses balistiques [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] du calculateur de vitesses balistiques Modèle 108, conçu pour mesurer la vitesse des projectiles lents lorsqu'une correction de trajectoire est nécessaire (exemple : grenades tirées au moyen d'un lance-grenades d'essai).