English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
pad-steam dyeing [correct]; pad steam dyeing [correct]
DEF: A speedy pad dyeing process [in which the] fabric is padded first with vat pigment, then with the necessary chemicals to form the soluble vat dye [and is afterward passed] through a steam chamber where the actual chemical reduction and dyeing takes place.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
teinture par foulardage-vaporisage [correct, feminine noun]