English (Penal Law; Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
issue a warrant to apprehend [correct]
CONT: Where a respondent whose attendance is necessary for the just determination of a proceeding... does not attend before the court on the date set for the hearing of the proceeding, the court may issue a Warrant to Apprehend directing a peace officer to apprehend the respondent and bring him before the court.
French (Droit pénal; Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
décerner un mandat d'arrêt [correct]; émettre un mandat d'arrêt [correct]
CONT: Si un intimé dont la comparution est nécessaire à la solution équitable de l'instance [...] ne comparaît pas devant la cour à la date fixée pour l'audience, la cour peut émettre un mandat d'arrêt prescrivant à un agent de la paix d'arrêter l'intimé et de l'amener devant elle.