English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tender [correct, noun]
OBS: Tender is evidence of willingness and ability to close. There is no absolute obligation to tender. Tender is not necessary where the other party has made clear that he or she has no intention of meeting the contractual obligations on the closing date. Tender should be effected upon the vendor or purchaser, as the case may be, unless the terms of the agreement of purchase and sale expressly permit tender on a solicitor or other persons.("Law Society of Upper Canada, Bar Admission Course Materials, Real Estate and Landlord and Tenant", 1983-84, p. 286).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
offre réelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception technique.
OBS: offre réelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).