English (Genetics)
nonsense mutation [correct]; chain-terminating mutation [correct]
DEF: Any mutation (base substitution or frameshift mutation) that converts a sense codon into a chain terminating codon (UAG, UAA, or UGA in mRNA).
CONT: Nonsense mutations result in premature termination of polypeptide chain synthesis at the site where the nonsense codon occurs in the messenger RNA. Nonsense mutations can lead to a pleiotropic polar effect reducing the level of expression of genes operator-distal to the nonsense mutation in the bacterial operon. To select for nonsense mutations in viral functions it is necessary to isolate the mutations in a genotype carrying a nonsense suppressor.
French (Génétique)
mutation non-sens [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mutation non sens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mutation qui remplace un codon spécifiant un acide aminé par un codon non-sens. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: mutation non-sens : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación sin sentido [correct, feminine noun]