English (Special-Language Phraseology; Law of the Sea; Rules of Court; International Relations)
by recourse to a third party [correct]
CONT: Where, however, such agreement cannot be achieved, delimitation should be effected by recourse to a third party possessing the necessary competence.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit de la mer; Règles de procédure; Relations internationales)
en recourant à une instance tierce [correct]
CONT: Au cas où, néanmoins, un tel accord ne serait pas réalisable, la délimitation doit être effectuée en recourant à une instance tierce dotée de la compétence nécessaire pour ce faire.