English (Road Traffic)
minimum distance allowed for passing
CONT: ... it is necessary to determine the minimum distance where you can allow passing or the minimum distance allowed for passing.
French (Circulation routière)
distance minimale de dépassement autorisée [feminine noun]; MDAP [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il est nécessaire de déterminer la distance minimale où le dépassement peut être autorisé, appelée distance minimale de dépassement autorisée (MDAP).