English (Internet and Telematics)
social networking tool [correct]
CONT: Twitter is pure Web 2. 0 power in the hands of the people. It is the essence of social media, the ultimate social networking tool, where we can stay connected to each other, no matter what we’re doing, or where we are in the world, 140 characters at a time.
French (Internet et télématique)
outil de réseau social [correct, masculine noun]; outil de réseautage social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude porte une attention particulière au réseautage social (social networking), caractéristique majeure du Web 2.0 qui s'observe à travers des outils de réseautage social [...] et des médias sociaux [...] Une nuance est à faire entre les deux types de sites Web, car si les premiers permettent d'interagir et de partager des intérêts, loisirs et autres, les seconds se limitent à la diffusion, l'échange et l'accès à un contenu.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
herramienta de red social [correct, feminine noun]