English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
reinforcement chord [correct]
CONT: In addition, reinforcement chords(supplied in kit form) can be added where supports are not practicable.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
renfort de travée [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la coupure est large et si la mise en place de supports n'est pas possible, on peut aussi utiliser des renforts de travée (fournis en kits).