English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Psychology of Communication)
flexibility of closure [correct]
OBS: This is the ability to identify or detect a previously specified stimulus configuration which is embedded in a more complex sensory field. It is the ability to isolate the specified relevant stimulus from a field where distracting stimulation is intentionally included as part of the task to be performed. Only one information source is utilized. This ability applies to all senses with the restriction that both the relevant and distracting stimulation must occur within the same sense modality.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie de la communication)
flexibilité de clôture