English (Treaties and Conventions)
preparatory work [correct]
CONT: [Treaty making may involve :](a) Past history, and historical usages relevant to the treaty,(b) Preparatory work(travaux prBeparatoires), i. e., preliminary drafts, records of Conference discussions, draft amendments, etc. This may be taken into account where normal interpretation leaves the meaning ambiguous or obscure, or leads to a result which is manifestly absurd or unreasonable(Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties, Article 32), and more particularly to confirm a conclusion reached by normal methods of construction.
French (Traités et alliances)
travaux préparatoires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des propositions, négociations, déclarations, rapports, et, en général, de ce qui a été dit et fait pour arriver à la conclusion d'un traité ou à l'adoption d'une décision de caractère international.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
trabajo preparatorio [correct, masculine noun]