English (Metal Fasteners)
clinch nail [correct]; clinch-nail [correct]; clench nail [correct]
DEF: Manufactured or Bessemer steel wire, this nail is used only where it is required to clinch the end of the nail to form a type of riveting as in the case of batten boards or cleats.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
clou à river [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clou en fil d'acier utilisé lorsqu'il est nécessaire de replier l'extrémité du clou pour former une rivure.
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos)
clavo remachado [correct, masculine noun]