English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
substantial reliance [correct]
CONT: ... where a promisor makes an unenforceable promise which induces substantial reliance by the promisee, the promisor may be required to reimburse the promisee's reliance expenses...
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
créance substantielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «créance substantielle» est un néologisme.
OBS: créance substantielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).