English (Ship and Boat Parts)
carling [correct]
DEF: The short fore and aft girder fitted under a deck where extra stiffening is required.
French (Parties des bateaux)
entremise [correct, feminine noun]; élongis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de la charpente d'un navire, disposée selon l'axe pour maintenir l'écartement ou renforcer les barrots de bout.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
eslora [feminine noun]; entremiche [masculine noun]; brida [feminine noun]