English (Computer Memories)
static RAM [correct]; SRAM [correct]; static random access memory [correct]; SRAM [correct]; SRAM; static random-access memory [correct]; SRAM [correct]; SRAM; static read/write memory [correct, standardized]; static memory [standardized]
DEF: [A] semiconductor memory that uses bistable latching circuitry to store each bit.
CONT: Static read/write (or random access) memory (SRAM) is able to read and write data into its memory cells and retain the memory contents as long as the power supply voltage is provided.
CONT: SRAM uses transistors that are set to an "off" or "on" change and thus do not require refreshing. Small quantities of SRAM are often used in areas where high speed is required.
OBS: static read/write memory; static memory: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire vive statique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SRAM [correct, feminine noun]; RAM statique [correct, feminine noun]; SRAM [correct, feminine noun]; SRAM; mémoire SRAM [feminine noun]; mémoire statique [feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire vive volatile à semiconducteurs qui ne nécessite pas de circuit de régénération de son contenu.
OBS: mémoire vive statique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: mémoire vive statique; mémoire statique : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er avril 2015.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria estática de acceso aleatorio [correct, feminine noun]; memoria estática de lectura/escritura [feminine noun]