English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
recording snow gauge [correct]; recording snow-gauge
CONT: Recording snow gauges are designed for use in locations where continuous records are required and for locations where gauges cannot be regularly attended by the observer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
nivographe [correct, masculine noun]; nivomètre enregistreur [correct, masculine noun]