English (Labelling (Packaging); Regulations and Standards (Food))
referral statement [correct, United States]
DEF: ... a required statement [placed adjacent to the nutrient claim] that tells the consumer where to look for nutrition information.
CONT: The wording for the referral statement is "See [blank] for nutrition information", and the blank is filled in by the side of the package where the nutrition label appears (e.g. "back", "right side", "bottom").
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
renvoi [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une exigence réglementaire en vigueur aux États-Unis, visant à indiquer l'emplacement de l'information nutritionnelle sur l'étiquette d'un produit alimentaire.