English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
edge-based segmentation [correct]
CONT: ... edge-based segmentation focuses on identifying boundaries or edges within an image. Edges represent areas of rapid intensity changes, helping to define the contours of objects. Edge-based segmentation is valuable in scenarios where objects have less defined boundaries or when the emphasis is on outlining shapes and structures within the image.
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
segmentation fondée sur les contours [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation par contours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segmentation par contours exploite les transitions détectables entre deux régions voisines.