English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
prescription drug dependence [correct]; prescription drug dependency [correct]
CONT: Prescription drug dependence is where an individual becomes physically and/or psychologically reliant on prescription medications. This dependence can develop due to the prolonged use of certain medications, particularly those with addictive properties, such as opioids, benzodiazepines, or stimulants. Prescription drug dependence can occur even when individuals take the medication as prescribed by a healthcare professional.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
pharmacodépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pharmacodépendance est une dépendance aux médicaments d'ordonnance, notamment [aux] benzodiazépines (somnifères) et [aux] opiacés (codéine, morphine).