English (Pumps)
series pumping [correct]; pumping in series [correct]
CONT: Series pumping is when the outlet of one pump supplies the inlet of another pump. This is much like the concept of multistage pumps, where within a single pump the outlet of one impeller supplies the inlet of the next.
French (Pompes)
pompage en série [correct, masculine noun]