English (Statistical Methods; Commercial Fishing)
catch distribution [correct]
CONT: What happens to the distribution of catch when resources become scarce? Catch distributions for most fisheries where the stock is limiting are skewed such that the largest number of fishers take the smallest catches.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Pêche commerciale)
distribution des prises [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les eaux au large de la Colombie-Britannique constituent une grande partie de l'aire de répartition globale de l'aiguillat commun dans le nord-est du Pacifique. [...] La distribution des prises des flottilles de chalutiers et de ligneurs illustrent le mieux la répartition de l'espèce en eaux canadiennes [...]