English (Plant and Crop Production)
carnation cutting [correct]
CONT: Timing is everything. Snip your Border Carnation cuttings in the morning, when plants are most hydrated. Look for stems about 4-6 inches long, with at least three nodes—those knobby bits where leaves emerge.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
bouture d'œillets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Préparation de la bouture d'œillets. Choisissez une plante mère saine et vigoureuse à partir de laquelle vous allez prélever vos boutures. Assurez-vous que la plante soit complètement exempte de maladies, de parasites ou de champignons. Préparez également un pot de culture rempli d’un mélange de terreau et de sable afin de créer un substrat bien drainé.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
esqueje de clavel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El primer paso para propagar un esqueje de clavel es desinfectar la tijera que vas a utilizar para cortar la planta.