English (Electric Power Distribution; Renewable Energy; Environmental Management)
energy banking [correct, noun]; banking of energy [correct, noun]
DEF: An arrangement where surplus electricity from renewable energy sources is injected into the grid to be used when needed.
CONT: Energy banking is an exchange of electricity for electricity. It is an arrangement where surplus power generated in a particular period is fed into the grid. This surplus energy known as banked energy is then supplied back during periods of low RE [renewable energy] generation.
French (Distribution électrique; Énergies renouvelables; Gestion environnementale)
stockage d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition par laquelle l'électricité excédentaire provenant de sources d'énergie renouvelable est injectée dans le réseau afin d'être utilisée au besoin.
CONT: Le stockage d'énergie consiste à préserver une quantité d'énergie produite en vue d'une utilisation ultérieure. L'exploitation d'une centrale de stockage optimise l'injection d'énergie sur le réseau et participe à son équilibre.
Spanish (Distribución de energía eléctrica; Energía renovable; Gestión del medio ambiente)
almacenamiento de energía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposición por la cual la electricidad excedente proveniente de fuentes de energía renovable se inyecta en la red con el fin de ser utilizada cuando sea necesario.
CONT: El almacenamiento de energía lleva décadas contribuyendo a gestionar el sistema eléctrico, sobre todo mediante el arbitraje, es decir, almacenando energía durante las horas de baja demanda eléctrica y devolviéndola a la red en los momentos de mayor consumo.