English (Recruiting of Personnel; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
preferential union shop [correct, noun]; preferential shop [correct, noun]
DEF: A... workplace where union members are given priority over non-union members when it comes to employment matters.
OBS: This means that if there are job openings or promotions, union members will be considered first before non-union members.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Conventions collectives et négociations)
atelier préférentiel [correct, masculine noun]