English (Epidemiology)
surveillance study [correct]
OBS: study/analytic study: An epidemiologic study designed to test hypotheses about associations between the occurrence of disease and other characteristics of a population or its subgroups.
OBS: surveillance : The maintenance of oversight or tracking of the whereabouts of a person known to have been or suspected of having been exposed to infection, with a view of preventing further spread and of treating the person being watched should the disease develop.
French (Épidémiologie)
étude de surveillance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.