English (Epidemiology)
ongoing surveillance [correct]
OBS: surveillance : The maintenance of oversight or tracking of the whereabouts of a person known to have been or suspected of having been exposed to infection, with a view of preventing further spread and of treating the person being watched should the disease develop.
French (Épidémiologie)
surveillance permanente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.