English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person who is blind [correct, noun]; blind person [correct, noun]; blind [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: A person who has a severe or total lack of vision.
OBS: person who is blind; blind person : The designation "person who is blind" is an example of person-first language, whereas "blind person" is an example of identity-first language. Since some people with disabilities prefer person-first language and others prefer identity-first language, it is best to ask a person with a disability how they prefer to be referred to. In English, person-first language is usually used in administrative documents and in laws.
OBS: blind: The use of the noun "blind" in the singular (for example, "she is a blind") or as a collective noun ("the blind") to refer to blind people as a group can be considered offensive and should therefore be avoided in favour of using the adjective "blind," such as in "a person who is blind."
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne qui est aveugle [correct, feminine noun]; personne aveugle [correct, feminine noun]; personne non voyante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; personne non-voyante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aveugle [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; non-voyant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; non-voyante [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne dont la vue est affaiblie de manière importante ou qui est atteinte de cécité.
OBS: personne qui est aveugle; personne aveugle : L'expression «personne aveugle» souligne la présence du trouble chez une personne, alors que l'expression «personne qui est aveugle» met l'accent sur la situation dans laquelle une personne se trouve. Il convient de choisir le terme selon le contexte et la préférence de la personne dont il est question.
OBS: personne non voyante; personne non-voyante : Il est conseillé d'éviter ces termes en raison de la négation.
OBS: aveugle; non-voyant; non-voyante : Les termes «aveugle», «non-voyant» et «non-voyante» employés comme noms peuvent être jugés offensants.
Spanish (Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
persona ciega [correct, feminine noun]; ciego [correct, masculine noun]; persona con ceguera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Persona] que no ve nada en absoluto o solamente tiene una ligera percepción de luz (puede ser capaz de distinguir entre luz y oscuridad, pero no la forma de los objetos).
CONT: [...] las personas con deficiencia visual, a diferencia de aquellas con ceguera, conservan todavía un resto de visión útil para su vida diaria (desplazamiento, tareas domésticas, lectura, etc.).
OBS: No confundir con "persona con deficiencia visual", que indica diferentes grados de pérdida visual.
OBS: No confundir con "persona con discapacidad visual", que es un término que abarca tanto a las personas ciegas como a las que tienen una deficiencia visual.