English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sexology)
come out [correct]; disclose [correct]
DEF: Reveal one’s sexual orientation or gender.
OBS: come out; disclose : The verb "disclose" is generally used with a complement, for example, "disclose their sexual orientation, "whereas "come out" is always used without a complement.
OBS: The opposite of conceal.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sexologie)
sortir du placard [correct]; affirmer [correct]; dévoiler [correct]; divulguer [correct]; révéler [correct]
DEF: Annoncer son orientation sexuelle ou son genre.
OBS: sortir du placard; affirmer; dévoiler; divulguer; révéler : Les verbes «affirmer», «dévoiler», «divulguer» et «révéler» sont généralement utilisés avec un complément, par exemple «affirmer son orientation sexuelle», contrairement à l'expression «sortir du placard», qui est toujours utilisée sans complément.
OBS: Le contraire de dissimuler.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sexología)
salir del armario [correct]; salir del clóset [correct]
DEF: Reconocer públicamente que se es homosexual/lesbiana.