English (Atmospheric Physics)
diurnal wind speed variation [correct]
CONT: ... diurnal wind speed variation[ : Wind] speeds are high during the day time, and low during the night at the height of [50 m] whereas the variation in wind behavior is utterly contrary at higher heights [100 m in this case]. At [100 m], wind speed measurements are low during the daytime and high during the nighttime.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
variation diurne de la vitesse du vent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les variations diurnes de la vitesse du vent sont déterminées pour chaque station à partir des [huit] données trihoraires (valeurs moyennées sur 10 minutes). [Une] variation diurne de la vitesse du vent [peut] être liée [à] la température; ainsi en hiver, les vitesses minimales et maximales se produisent, respectivement, vers 6 heures et midi, tandis qu'en été, elles se produisent vers 3 et 15 heures.