English (Types of Ships and Boats)
double-acting ship [correct, noun]; DAS [correct, noun]; double-acting vessel [correct, noun]
CONT: A double-acting ship is a ship that operates ahead(bow first) in open water and moderate ice conditions, but that operates astern(stern first) in challenging ice conditions for improved ice-going capability. Accordingly, the ship has a bulbous bow optimized for operations in open water and light ice conditions; whereas the stern, which acts as a bow during astern operation, is optimized for ice breaking.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire à double action [masculine noun]; navire bivalent [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire renforcé pour la navigation dans les glaces en marche avant et conçu pour briser la glace lors de déplacement en marche arrière.