English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk identification [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of finding, recognizing and recording risks.
CONT: Some describe risk management as the decision-making process, excluding the identification and assessment of risk, whereas others describe risk management as the complete process, including risk identification, assessment and decisions around risk issues.
OBS: risk identification: designation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk identification: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: risk identification: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
identification du risque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; identification de risques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; identification des risques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de recherche, de reconnaissance et d'enregistrement de risques.
CONT: Dans certaines [définitions], la gestion du risque correspond au processus décisionnel, à l'exclusion de l'identification et de l'évaluation du risque, tandis que dans d'autres, elle comprend l'ensemble du processus, notamment l'identification et l'évaluation du risque et la prise de décisions à cet égard.
OBS: identification de risques : désignation et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: identification du risque : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
identificación del riesgo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que permite encontrar, listar y caracterizar los orígenes [de riesgos]