English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
cycle of violence [correct, noun]; battering cycle [correct, noun]; cycle of abuse [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A three-stage cycle ... that includes a period of building tension, the battering episode itself, and then a "honeymoon" phase, during [which] the man tries to make up with the woman, showers her with affection, and acts repentant (and may sincerely feel that way).
OBS: cycle of abuse : Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "cycle of violence" and "cycle of abuse" differ, because "violence" can be punctual in nature, whereas "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, these terms are mostly used interchangeably.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
cycle de la violence [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
ciclo de violencia [correct, masculine noun]