English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sexology)
coming out [correct, noun]; disclosure [correct]
DEF: The act of revealing one’s sexual orientation or gender.
OBS: coming out; disclosure : The term "disclosure" is generally used with a complement, for example, "sexual orientation disclosure, "whereas "coming out" is always used without a complement.
OBS: The opposite of concealment.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sexologie)
sortie du placard [correct, feminine noun]; affirmation [correct, feminine noun]; dévoilement [correct, masculine noun]; divulgation [correct, feminine noun]; révélation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Annonce de son orientation sexuelle ou de son genre.
OBS: sortie du placard; affirmation; dévoilement; divulgation; révélation : Les termes «affirmation», «dévoilement», «divulgation» et «révélation» sont généralement utilisés avec un complément, par exemple «affirmation de son orientation sexuelle», contrairement à l'expression «sortie du placard», qui est toujours utilisée sans complément.
OBS: Le contraire de dissimulation.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sexología)
salida del armario [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto voluntario de identificación como persona homosexual, bisexual o transgénero, diciéndolo abiertamente a la gente.