English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive parent [correct]; abusing parent [correct]; violent parent [correct, see observation]
CONT: [The Applicant] says that the RPD [Refugee Protection Division] made an assumption that all children of abused women seek their mothers out when they have left the home. ... The children of an abused woman might feel ambivalence to their mother for a number of reasons, including the influence of the abusive parent, their feelings of being abandoned or unprotected, or uncertainty about whether they should seek out the abused parent.
OBS: violent parent : Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "abusive parent" and "violent parent" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, the two terms are mostly used interchangeably.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
parent maltraitant [correct, masculine noun]; parent violent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [La demanderesse] affirme que la SPR [Section de la protection des réfugiés] a présumé que tous les enfants de femmes battues se lançaient à la recherche de leur mère lorsqu'elle quittait le domicile. [...] Les enfants d'une femme battue peuvent avoir des sentiments ambivalents à l'égard de leur mère pour un certain nombre de raisons, qui tiennent notamment à l'influence du parent violent, à leur impression d'être abandonnés ou laissés sans protection, ou au fait de ne pas être certains de devoir rechercher le parent maltraité.
OBS: parent violent : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «parent maltraitant» et «parent violent» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
padre que maltrata [masculine noun]; padre maltratador [masculine noun]; padre violento [masculine noun]; padre agresor [masculine noun]