English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
verbal abuse [correct]; verbal violence [correct, see observation]
CONT: The impact of verbal abuse is no less dangerous than the impact of physical violence. Verbal abuse does not result in physical damage, but does result in psychological injury to the victim.
OBS: verbal violence : Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "verbal abuse" and "verbal violence" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, the two terms are mostly used interchangeably.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance verbale [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement verbal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; violence verbale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus verbal [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: violence verbale : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «maltraitance verbale» et «violence verbale» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
OBS: mauvais traitement verbal : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.
OBS: abus verbal : Bien qu'il soit présent dans l'usage, le terme «abus verbal» est à éviter dans le sens de «maltraitance verbale», car «abus» signifie notamment excès.