English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
emotional abuse [correct]; emotional maltreatment [correct]; emotional violence [correct, see observation]
CONT: Children and Family Services Act[,] Nova Scotia[:] "emotional abuse" means acts that seriously interfere with a child’s healthy development, emotional functioning and attachment to others such as (i) rejection, (ii) isolation, including depriving the child from normal social interactions, (iii) deprivation of affection or cognitive stimulation, (iv) inappropriate criticism, humiliation or expectations of or threats or accusations toward the child, or (v) any other similar acts[.]
OBS: emotional violence : Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "emotional abuse" and "emotional violence" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, the two terms are mostly used interchangeably.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance émotive [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement émotionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mauvais traitement émotif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; violence émotionnelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; violence émotive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: violence émotionnelle; violence émotive : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «maltraitance émotionnelle»/«maltraitance émotive» et «violence émotionnelle»/«violence émotive » diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
OBS: mauvais traitement émotionnel; mauvais traitement émotif : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.