English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
sexual abuse [correct]; sexual maltreatment [correct]; sexual violence [correct, see observation]
CONT: Sexual Maltreatment. Relative to physical maltreatment, the prevalence rate for sexual victimization is much lower on a national scale ... However, similar to physical maltreatment, the negative effects of sexual maltreatment are wide ranging.
OBS: sexual violence : Although some authors would argue that the meanings of the terms "sexual abuse" and "sexual violence" differ, because "abuse" means a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control, whereas "violence" can be punctual in nature, the two terms are mostly used interchangeably.
PHR: sexual abuse victim, sexual maltreatment victim, victim of sexual abuse, victim of sexual maltreatment
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement sexuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; violence sexuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus sexuel [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: violence sexuelle : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «maltraitance sexuelle» et «violence sexuelle» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
OBS: mauvais traitement sexuel : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.
OBS: abus sexuel : Bien qu'il soit présent dans l'usage, le terme «abus sexuel» est à éviter dans le sens de «maltraitance sexuelle», car «abus» signifie notamment excès.
OBS: abus sexuel : Il est à noter que la Loi sur la protection de la jeunesse du Québec emploie le terme «abus sexuel» comme équivalent de «sexual abuse».
PHR: victime de maltraitance sexuelle, victime de mauvais traitements sexuels
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales)
abuso sexual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conducta sexual directa (con contacto físico) o indirecta contra la voluntad de la [persona] o cuando se encuentra imposibilitada de consentir.
CONT: Se considera como abuso sexual [...] la actividad sexual inducida prevaliéndose de una situación de superioridad dada la particular condición de la víctima, por trastorno o deficiencia mental, o por dependencia económica, laboral, desamparo, inexperiencia o ignorancia.