English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person who uses a wheelchair [correct]; person in a wheelchair [correct]; wheelchair user [correct]; person confined to a wheelchair [avoid, pejorative]; wheelchair-bound person [avoid, pejorative]; person restricted to a wheelchair [avoid, pejorative]
OBS: person who uses a wheelchair; person in a wheelchair; wheelchair user : The designations "person who uses a wheelchair" and "person in a wheelchair" are examples of person-first language, whereas "wheelchair user" is an example of identity-first language. Since some people with disabilities prefer person-first language and others prefer identity-first language, it is best to ask a person with a disability how they prefer to be referred to. In English, person-first language is usually used in administrative documents and in laws.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne en fauteuil roulant [correct, feminine noun]; personne qui se déplace en fauteuil roulant [correct, feminine noun]; personne qui utilise un fauteuil roulant [correct, feminine noun]; personne confinée à un fauteuil roulant [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; personne clouée à un fauteuil roulant [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]; personne rivée à un fauteuil roulant [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]