English (Legal Documents)
whereas clause [correct, noun phrase]
OBS: The whereas clause is used in recitals. The plain English alternative to "whereas" is "as", according to Robert C. Dick, in Legal Drafting in Plain Language, Third ed., p. 146.
French (Documents juridiques)
considérant [correct, masculine noun]; attendu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: motif d'un arrêt, d'un décret, d'un jugement, d'une requête.
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos)
considerando [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las razones que apoyan o sirven de fundamento al texto de una ley o a una sentencia, auto, decreto o resolución.
OBS: Recibe dicho nombre por ser ésta la palabra con que comienza.