English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
ordinary negligence [correct]
DEF: Failure to exercise care of an ordinarily prudent person in same situation.
CONT: ordinary negligence :Wherever distinctions between gross, ordinary and slight negligence are observed, "ordinary negligence" is said to be the want of ordinary care.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
négligence ordinaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: négligence ordinaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).