English (Job Descriptions; Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
occupational group [correct]; professional group [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a family of jobs comprising similar kinds of work requiring similar skills and, wherever possible, bearing a relationship to an identifiable labour market.
CONT: The majority are classified at the ultimate or penultimate levels of their occupational group, usually in the scientific and professional and administrative and foreign service categories.
PHR: broad occupational group, broadened occupational group, amalgamated occupational group, size of an occupational group
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
groupe professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; groupe de professions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la fonction publique du Canada, série d'emplois dans une catégorie, dont les titulaires exercent le même genre de travail et possèdent des compétences semblables.
CONT: La plupart sont classées au dernier ou à l'avant-dernier niveau de leur groupe professionnel, habituellement dans la catégorie scientifique et professionnelle et dans la catégorie de l'administration et du service extérieur.
PHR: groupe professionnel grand, groupe professionnel élargi, groupe professionnel fusionné
Spanish (Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Evaluación del personal y los cargos; Función pública)
grupo profesional [correct, masculine noun]