English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Tourist Activities)
pedestrian trail [correct]; pedestrian path [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circulation route or line along which people move.
CONT: Design of paths may provide [the opportunity to the pedestrian to discover attractive elements of a city] in the following ways : 1) By avoiding long, continuous straight lines and use zig-zag lines instead. 2) By creating variation in the landscape along paths. 3) By making rest areas available along paths with play space for children. 4) By creating points of unobstructed view to the open landscape. 5) By creating "shade stations" along pedestrian paths wherever appropriate for protection.
OBS: pedestrian trail: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: pedestrian path: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Activités touristiques)
sentier piétonnier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sentier piéton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit réservé à la circulation des piétons d'environ 0,70 m de large, le plus souvent en simple terre battue, sablée ou non.
OBS: sentier piétonnier; sentier piéton : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: sentier piétonnier : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Actividades turísticas)
sendero peatonal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Inauguran ciclovía y sendero peatonal en Parque Forestal. La pista está hecha de maicillo compactado que mantiene el estilo del Parque Forestal y contempla un bandejón central de plantas que separa el tránsito de bicicletas con el de peatones.