English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric temperature and moisture profile [correct]
CONT: The total column precipitable water vapor is obtained by integrating the retrieved moisture profile. Using the radiance measurements in the longwave split windows, the shortwave window, and the 6. 5, 7. 0, and 7. 4 um water vapor bands, the derived product imagery is formed from pixel-by-pixel retrievals of atmospheric temperature and moisture profiles wherever the atmosphere is at least quasi-clear.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
profil de température et d'humidité de l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La compagnie Bomem inc. vient de signer un contrat [...] pour le développement du sous-système principal de la nouvelle génération de senseurs infrarouges pour la météorologie. Cet instrument permettra de faire le profil de température et d'humidité de l'atmosphère à partir de l'espace. Ces données sont essentielles pour les prévisions météorologiques.