English (Culture (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
hose laying operation [correct]; hose laying [correct]
CONT: The Base Pump shall set into the supply, using twin feeder supply from multiple hydrants wherever possible, and hose laying operations shall begin immediately, using available resources.
OBS: lay: to dispose over or along a surface ... (ex; to lay an ocean cable).
OBS: to lay a hose line ... to lay out hose ...
French (Culture (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
établissement des tuyaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'établissement des tuyaux, une technique basique chez les sapeurs-pompiers. Le revêtement en enrobée de cette plateforme permet des manœuvres répétées de véhicules poids-lourds. Le principal atout de cette aire est sa surface qui permet de réaliser des établissements de longueur importante.
OBS: établir : Installer de manière à faire fonctionner.