English (Market Structure (Trade); Production (Economics))
contrived scarcity [correct]
CONT: By definition, natural scarcities are such that nothing can be done about them. But under imperfect competition, we encounter in addition so-called "contrived scarcities".... Wherever contrived scarcities exist they distort the optimum pattern of resource use. They may also create high earnings for the people involved. But high earnings do not always follow.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Production (Économie))
rareté artificielle [feminine noun, plural]; rareté artificiellement imposée [feminine noun]; pénurie provoquée [feminine noun]; pénurie artificielle [feminine noun]