English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Collaboration with Health Canada)
air quality monitor [correct, noun]; air quality monitoring device [correct, noun]
CONT: Air quality monitors are usually used to determine the level of air quality, whether it is healthy or polluted. These monitors measure the concentration of certain pollutants in the air.
CONT: Air quality monitors are outfitted with sensors designed to detect specific pollutants.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
appareil de surveillance de la qualité de l'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils de surveillance de la qualité de l'air sont équipés de capteurs conçus pour détecter des polluants spécifiques.