English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
safeguard investigation [correct, noun]
CONT: A safeguard investigation seeks to determine whether increased imports of a product are causing, or is threatening to cause, serious injury to a domestic industry.
OBS: During a safeguard investigation, importers, exporters and other interested parties may present evidence and views and respond to the presentations of other parties.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
enquête en matière de sauvegardes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une enquête en matière de sauvegardes vise à déterminer si l'accroissement des importations d'un produit cause, ou menace de causer, un dommage grave pour une branche de production nationale.
OBS: Au cours d'une telle enquête, les importateurs, exportateurs et autres parties intéressées peuvent présenter des éléments de preuve et des vues et répondre aux communications des autres parties.