English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Criminal Psychology)
lie detection [correct, noun]
CONT: Lie detection refers to the process of determining whether someone is telling the truth, often using psychological and physiological techniques.
OBS: Key methods include polygraph tests that measure physiological responses and behavioral analysis examining verbal and nonverbal cues.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie criminelle)
détection de mensonges [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus visant à déterminer si une personne dit la vérité ou ment.