English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
injury test [correct, noun]
CONT: Exemptions based on an injury test provide for the denial of access to requested information if disclosure "could reasonably be expected to be injurious" to the interest specified in the exemption. "Injury" in this context means having a detrimental effect. The fact that the disclosure could result in an administrative change in a government institution is not sufficient to satisfy an injury test. It must be possible to identify an actual detrimental effect on the interest specified in the exemption.
OBS: In the context of an access to information or personal information request, the injury test is used to determine whether the information requested is covered by an exemption because its disclosure would likely result in harm to the interest protected by the exemption.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
critère subjectif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre d'une demande d'accès à l'information ou de renseignements personnels, le critère subjectif sert à déterminer si les renseignements demandés sont visés par une exception parce que leur communication entraînerait vraisemblablement un préjudice à l'intérêt protégé par l'exception.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Administración federal)
prueba de daño [feminine noun]