English (Internet and Telematics)
adaptive website [correct, see observation]; adaptive web site [correct, see observation]; adaptive site [correct]
OBS: When designing an adaptive website, the designer ensures that the site has multiple layouts, so that it may choose one according to the size of the screen on which it is displayed. The goal is to offer the best possible user experience, regardless of the device that is used (e.g. tablet, cell phone, laptop computer, desktop computer, etc.).
OBS: Not to be confused with a responsive website.
OBS: adaptive website; adaptive web site : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
site Web adaptatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; site adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il conçoit un site Web adaptatif, le concepteur fait en sorte que le site dispose de plusieurs mises en page, de sorte que ce dernier puisse en choisir une en fonction de la taille de l'écran sur lequel il s'affiche. L'objectif est d'offrir la meilleure expérience d'utilisation possible, peu importe le dispositif utilisé (p. ex. tablette, téléphone cellulaire, ordinateur portable, ordinateur de bureau, etc.).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec un site Web réactif.
OBS: site Web adaptatif : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
sitio web adaptativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para hacerse cargo de los problemas mencionados, es necesaria la construcción de un sitio web adaptativo que comunique de manera económica la oferta turística del sector y se ajuste a las necesidades del usuario [...]