English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
online advertisement [correct, noun]; online ad [correct, noun]; digital advertisement [correct, noun]; digital ad [correct, noun]; Internet advertisement [correct, noun]; Internet ad [correct, noun]; web advertisement [correct, see observation, noun]; web ad [correct, see observation, noun]; Web advertisement [correct, see observation, noun]; Web ad [correct, see observation, noun]; electronic advertisement [correct, noun]; electronic ad [correct, noun]; e-advertisement [correct, noun]; e-ad [correct, noun]
CONT: Online ads are promotional messages that appear on websites, search engines, and social media platforms.
OBS: online advertisement; online ad; digital advertisement; digital ad; Internet advertisement; Internet ad; web advertisement; web ad; Web advertisement; Web ad; electronic advertisement; electronic ad; e-advertisement; e-ad: Although "online," "digital," "Internet," "Web," "web," "electronic" and "e-" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
OBS: web advertisement; web ad; Web advertisement; Web ad : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; annonce en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; annonce publicitaire en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; publicité numérique [correct, feminine noun]; annonce numérique [correct, feminine noun]; annonce publicitaire numérique [correct, feminine noun]; publicité sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]; annonce sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]; annonce publicitaire sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]; pub en ligne [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pub numérique [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; pub sur Internet [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Les publicités en ligne sont une méthode courante pour les propriétaires de sites web de générer des revenus. [...] Les publicités peuvent être affichées sous différentes formes, telles que des bannières, des liens textuels ou des vidéos.
OBS: publicité en ligne; annonce en ligne; annonce publicitaire en ligne; pub en ligne; publicité numérique; annonce numérique; annonce publicitaire numérique; pub numérique; publicité sur Internet; annonce sur Internet; annonce publicitaire sur Internet; pub sur Internet : Bien que les termes «en ligne», «numérique» et «sur Internet» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.