English (Artificial Intelligence)
inductive transfer learning [correct, noun]
OBS: Inductive transfer learning is used when the target task is different from, yet related to, the source task. This technique can be applied whether the source and target domains are the same or not, provided that the target domain contains some labelled data. As for the source domain, it may contain labelled data or not.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par transfert inductif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'apprentissage par transfert inductif est utilisé lorsque la tâche cible est différente de la tâche source, tout en lui étant apparentée. Cette technique peut être employée que les domaines source et cible soient identiques ou non, à condition que le domaine cible contienne une certaine quantité de données étiquetées. Le domaine source peut quant à lui comporter ou non des données étiquetées.