English (Structural Framework; Construction Materials)
mixed structure [correct, noun]; hybrid structure [correct, noun]; composite structure [correct, noun]
DEF: A structural element in which two or more different materials are used.
OBS: Some authors make a distinction between the terms "mixed structure, ""hybrid structure" and "composite structure" based on the degree of material integration or whether the combination occurs at the member or system level.
French (Charpentes; Matériaux de construction)
structure mixte [correct, feminine noun]; structure hybride [correct, feminine noun]; structure composite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément structurel dans lequel deux ou plusieurs matériaux différents sont utilisés.
OBS: Certains auteurs font une distinction entre les termes «structure mixte», «structure hybride» et «structure composite», selon le degré d'intégration des matériaux ou selon que la combinaison se fait au niveau de l'élément ou du système.