English (CBRNE Operations)
chemical detection [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A continuous or periodic process aimed at determining whether a chemical substance is present or not.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
détection chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Processus continu ou intermittent destiné à déterminer si un agent chimique est présent.