English (Administrative Law; Communication and Information Management; Public Administration (General))
class test [correct, noun]
OBS: In the context of an access to information or personal information request, the class test is used to determine whether the information requested falls within a class of information covered by an exemption due to its nature and the harm that its disclosure would cause.
French (Droit administratif; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration publique (Généralités))
critère objectif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre d'une demande d'accès à l'information ou de renseignements personnels, le critère objectif sert à déterminer si les renseignements demandés relèvent d'une catégorie de renseignements visés par une exception en raison de leur nature et du préjudice que susciterait leur communication.