English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
label [correct, noun]
CONT: In machine learning, data labeling is the process of identifying raw data(images, text files, videos, etc.) and adding one or more meaningful and informative labels to provide context so that a machine learning model can learn from it. For example, labels might indicate whether a photo contains a bird or car, which words were uttered in an audio recording, or if an x-ray contains a tumor.
CONT: The label is the "answer," or the value we want the model to predict.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
étiquette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'aide de divers outils, on assigne des étiquettes aux données.
CONT: C'est grâce à ces étiquettes que le modèle apprend.
CONT: Par exemple, un modèle formé à reconnaitre des images de pommes à partir d'un ensemble de données où chaque image d'une pomme a été correctement associée à l'étiquette «pomme» sera [...] en mesure d'identifier une pomme dans une nouvelle image.