English (Chemistry)
template effect [correct, noun]; chain effect [correct, noun]; matrix effect [correct, noun]
CONT: The practical test for a "template effect" is to see whether the template increases the yield.... If the yield of product is enhanced by the template, it is still necessary to demonstrate that the template is binding to, and controlling the spatial arrangement of, the starting materials or intermediates, rather than acting as a conventional catalyst or reagent.
French (Chimie)
effet de matrice [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'organisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification du rendement et de la sélectivité d'une réaction chimique qui est obtenue en organisant spatialement les entités réagissantes grâce à des liaisons de coordination entre ces entités et une entité auxiliaire n'intervenant pas dans le bilan réactionnel.
OBS: effet de matrice; effet d'organisation : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2023.