English (Food Industries; Bioengineering)
cultured dextrose [correct]
CONT: Non-dairy mold inhibitors are also available. Instead of whey, Borra's company might use cultured corn syrup solids or cultured dextrose as the substrate.
OBS: Dextrose: Alternative name for glucose. Commercially the term "glucose" is often used to mean corn syrup (a mixture of glucose with other sugars and dextrins) and pure glucose is called dextrose.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Technique biologique)
dextrose de culture [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dextrose : sucre simple. Ce terme est remplacé par glucose, cependant on continue à employer le terme de dextrose monohydrate pour du D. Glucose purifié et cristallisé, contenant une molécule d'eau de cristallisation.