English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
heated milk [correct]
CONT: It should be recognized that because of their size, whey proteins may precipitate onto the casein macromolecule and change its functionality. For example, with pasteurizated or heated milk, rennin production of cheese is not as effective.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lait thermisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lait thermisé est un compromis entre le lait pasteurisé et le cru : il est chauffé moins longtemps et à une température moins élevée. Ce procédé lui donne une durée de vie supérieure à celle du lait cru tout en lui conservant un caractère organoleptique plus intéressant que celui du lait pasteurisé.