English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Animal Feed (Agric.))
raw whey [correct]; liquid whey [correct, see observation]; natural liquid whey [correct, see observation]
CONT: The raw whey employed in the process should be of good edible quality, such as is produced from the manufacture of cheese or casein. For example, edible quality sweet Cheddar cheese whey gives good results(...). It is obtained by removing the casein and the fat from whole milk to produce an aqueous liquid containing milk sugar, milk albumins and milk salts.
OBS: Whey as produced usually contains only about 7% solids.
OBS: liquid whey : Often used for this concept, although it may also have a more generic sense when placed in contrast with "dried whey".
OBS: natural liquid whey : This term is normally used in contrast to terms for whey whose composition has been changed in some manner(e. g., deproteinized whey).
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
lactosérum natif [correct, masculine noun]; lactosérum brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lactosérum natif et lactosérum concentré. Sous sa forme native, la lactosérum titre, (...) de 60 à 72 p. 1000 de matières sèches, quelquefois à la suite d'une dilution par des eaux de lavage du caillé [...] ou par accident cette teneur peut diminuer jusqu'à 35 p. 1000.