English (Small Arms)
loading die [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A cylindrical shaping tool with inside dimensions similar or identical to the cartridge case for which it is designed.
OBS: Various uses of loading dies include decapping, sizing, neck expanding, mouth flaring, length trimming, case reshaping, mouth crimping and bullet seating.
OBS: loading die: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
matrice de chargement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moule cylindrique à dimensions internes similaires ou identiques à celles de la douille pour laquelle il est conçu.
OBS: Les matrices de chargement servent à désamorcer, calibrer, dilater le collet, évaser la bouche, mettre à longueur, façonner les douilles, sertir la bouche et insérer la balle.
OBS: matrice de chargement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.