English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases)
symptomatic case [correct]
CONT: The median time from contact [with a] symptomatic case to illness onset, which is called the incubation period, was 6. 7 days...
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines)
cas symptomatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas)
caso sintomático [correct, masculine noun]