English (Medical Imaging)
endosonography [correct]
CONT: The authors report a case of spontaneous intramural haematoma of the oesophagus. This is a rare observation which usually occurs in association with oesophageal hyperpressure and sometimes with impaired haemostasis. The strategy for diagnosis is based on tomodensitography and also endosonography and magnetic resonance imagery.
French (Imagerie médicale)
endosonographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs rapportent une observation d'hématome spontané intramural de l'œsophage. C'est une affection rare survenant souvent dans un contexte d'hyperpression œsophagienne parfois associée à des troubles de l'hémostase. La stratégie diagnostique est envisagée reposant sur la TDM [tomodensitométrie] mais aussi sur l'endosonographie et l'IRM (imagerie par résonance magnétique).