English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
parent node [correct, standardized]
DEF: A node to which at least one other node is directly subordinate.
CONT: A tree begins with one root(drawn at the top, as on a family tree). This root gives birth to one or more children, which represent the different nodes of the problem. Each child(or offspring) may give birth to other children, in which case, the original child becomes a parent while remaining a child to its own parent.
OBS: parent node: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
nœud parent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœud auquel au moins un autre nœud est directement subordonné.
OBS: nœud parent : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.