English (Animal Diseases; Pollution (General))
plasticosis [correct]
CONT: Plasticosis is a type of fibrotic disease. These conditions are caused by excessive amounts of scarring when an area of the body is repeatedly inflamed and prevents the wound from healing normally. Generally, temporary scar tissue forms after an injury and helps to strengthen the repair. But when inflammation happens again and again, excessive amounts of scar tissue can form which reduces the flexibility of the tissues and causes their structure to change. In the case of plasticosis, the irritation is caused by shards of plastic digging into the stomach tissue.
French (Maladies des animaux; Pollution (Généralités))
plasticose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plasticose [...] affecte les oiseaux de mer, et est causée par l'ingestion de petits morceaux de plastique qui enflamment leur tube digestif. Les scientifiques ont constaté que les oiseaux peuvent ingérer ces morceaux de plastique accidentellement lorsqu'ils pêchent ou qu'ils confondent les déchets plastiques avec de la nourriture [...] Lorsque les oiseaux ingèrent ces fragments de plastique, une inflammation se produit, ce qui peut entraîner des cicatrices et une déformation des tissus avec le temps. Cette inflammation persistante peut également rendre la digestion difficile pour les oiseaux, affectant leur capacité à absorber les nutriments dont ils ont besoin pour se développer et survivre.