English (Metal Rolling; Heat Treatment of Metals)
controlled rolling [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] rolling process where rolling temperature and reduction are controlled to achieve enhanced mechanical properties ...
CONT: The rolling of slabs into plates can be just a shaping operation, in which case it is designated as conventional rolling. But it can also be an actual metallurgical operation leading to the aimed properties right after rolling, in which case it is designated as controlled rolling.
OBS: controlled rolling: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie); Traitement à chaud des métaux)
laminage contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de laminage dans lequel la température de laminage et la réduction d'épaisseur sont contrôlées afin d'obtenir des caractéristiques mécaniques améliorées [...]
CONT: Le laminage contrôlé est non seulement une opération de mise en forme, mais aussi une véritable opération métallurgique permettant de donner au produit les propriétés mécaniques requises directement à la sortie du laminoir.
OBS: laminage contrôlé : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.