English (Military Equipment; Paradrop and Airdrop; Small Arms; Infantry)
crew-served weapons valise [correct, officially approved]; CSWV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A soft case rigged to a parachutist in which a crew-served weapon is carried.
OBS: crew-served weapons valise; CSWV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Matériel militaire; Parachutage et largage; Armes légères; Infanterie)
étui pour arme collective [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étui souple rattaché par des sangles à un parachutiste pour transporter une arme collective.
OBS: étui pour arme collective; EAC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.