English (Urban Housing; Real Estate; Property Law (civil law))
private portion [correct, noun]; divided portion [correct, noun]; exclusive portion [noun]; specific portion [correct, noun]; condominium [see observation, noun]; condo [see observation, noun]
CONT: The private portions are the various portions of the building which are the private property of a determined co-owner, and for which he has exclusive usage. Although a co-owner can expect to be the master of his surroundings, this liberty is limited by the stipulations of the declaration of co-ownership and by the destination of the immovable.
OBS: The designations "condominium" and "condo" are commonly used to designate the private portion of a co-owner in an immovable held in divided co-ownership.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
partie privative [correct, feminine noun]; partie divise [correct, feminine noun]; partie exclusive [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; condominium [see observation, masculine noun]; condo [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parties privatives sont les parties des bâtiments et des terrains dont un copropriétaire déterminé a l'usage exclusif (1042 C.c.Q. [Code civil du Québec]). Chaque partie privative comprise dans le bâtiment constitue un cube d'espace qui est localisé, délimité, cadastré (3041 C.c.Q.). La partie privative comprend les cloisons internes (les murs et les portes à l'intérieur du local) et les éléments qui couvrent les murs, les plafonds et les planchers (peinture, papier peint, moquette).
OBS: partie exclusive : Cette désignation est à éviter, parce qu'elle n'est plus en usage dans le Code civil du Québec, ayant été remplacée par la désignation «partie privative».
OBS: condominium; condo : Bien que ces désignations soient considérées par plusieurs auteurs comme des anglicismes, elles sont fortement en usage dans la langue courante.