English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
omega block [correct, noun]
OBS: An omega block is a large‑scale weather pattern, named for its resemblance to the Greek letter omega, in which a high‑pressure ridge sits between two troughs, causing weather conditions to persist for several days.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
bloc oméga [correct, masculine noun]; blocage oméga [correct, masculine noun]; blocage en oméga [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un bloc oméga est une configuration météorologique à grande échelle, nommée en raison de sa ressemblance avec la lettre grecque oméga, dans laquelle une crête de haute pression se situe entre deux creux, ce qui maintient les conditions météorologiques pendant plusieurs jours.