English (Urban Housing; Real Estate; Property Law (common law))
condominium [correct, noun]; condominium ownership [correct, noun]; strata title [correct, noun, British Columbia]
DEF: A statutory form of collective property ownership in which the units are individually owned and the common property is owned by all the unit owners collectively.
CONT: ... there are four core elements to the condominium concept as understood in Canada. First, individual titles are held by unit holders. Second, common areas are held collectively by the unit holders (as tenants in common). Third, owners are entitled to participate in the governance of the condominium. Fourth, owners are obligated to contribute to the maintenance of the common property.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
condominium [correct, masculine noun]; propriété condominiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Équivalent de la copropriété divise civiliste, le condominium est une forme de propriété qui permet de combiner propriété individuelle (des portions privées) et propriété commune (des espaces partagés), chaque unité d'habitation possédant un titre de propriété individuel.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Bienes raíces; Derecho de propiedad (common law))
propiedad horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma especial de configurar el derecho de propiedad sobre inmuebles divididos por pisos o locales en el plano horizontal, reconociéndose a su titular el derecho exclusivo de propiedad sobre el piso o local y un derecho de copropiedad sobre los elementos comunes del inmueble.