English (Sentencing)
original sentence [correct, noun]
OBS: The original sentence is the first sentence imposed by a court on an offender, which is later upheld or varied by an appellate court.
French (Peines)
peine initiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La peine initiale est la première peine infligée à un délinquant avant qu'elle ne soit confirmée ou modifiée par une cour d'appel.