English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
fumarolic emission [correct, noun]; fumarole [see observation, noun]
CONT: Fumarolic emissions from active volcanoes are typically comprised of gases that are not long removed from their parental magmas.
OBS: fumarole : While this designation is sometimes used in the sense of "fumarolic emission, "it is more commonly used to refer to the opening from which the gases escape.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
fumerolle [correct, feminine noun]; fumerole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fumerolles sont des émanations gazeuses issues de fissures ou de cavités (évents), situées sur les flancs des volcans actifs ou groupées dans les champs volcaniques.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
fumarola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escape de gases o vapores a altas temperaturas a través de grietas o fisuras en regiones volcánicas.