English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
perverse verdict [correct, noun]
CONT: Perverse verdicts, which can be challenged by persons convicted of crimes, are verdicts at which no reasonable trier of fact could have arrived. In sum, any reasonable finding of fact is acceptable in criminal law while only unreasonable findings are not.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
verdict inique [correct, masculine noun]; verdict pervers [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Les jurés rendent un verdict inique, donc inéquitable, lorsqu'il est incompatible avec les témoignages rendus, la preuve produite ou les instructions, directives ou indications du juge.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
veredicto perverso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Veredicto contrario a los hechos probados o a las directrices judiciales.