English (Military Organization; Military Tactics; Land Forces)
one up [correct, noun, officially approved]; one-up [correct, noun]
DEF: A tactical formation in which one element is deployed in front while two or more are deployed behind it.
OBS: one up: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
un en tête [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formation tactique où un élément est déployé à l'avant tandis qu'au moins deux éléments sont déployés derrière celui-ci.
OBS: un en tête : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.