English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
milliradian [correct, noun]; mrad [correct, noun]; true milliradian [correct, noun]
DEF: An SI [International System of Units] derived unit for angular measurement, which is defined as a thousandth of a radian(0. 001 radian).
OBS: There are approximately 6283 true milliradians in a full circle.
OBS: milliradian : designation not to be confused with milliradian, abbreviated "mil, "which is equal to 1/6400 of a circle.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
millième [correct, masculine noun]; milli [correct, masculine noun]; millième vrai [correct, masculine noun]; millième radian [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le millième vrai correspond] à la millième partie du radian, le radian étant l'angle au centre qui intercepte un arc de cercle dont la longueur est égale au rayon.
OBS: Il y a environ 6283 millièmes vrais dans un cercle complet.
OBS: millième : désignation à ne pas confondre avec le «millième ordinaire», abrégé «mil», qui correspond à 1/6400 d'un cercle.