English (Legal System; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
legislative scheme [correct, noun]; statutory regime [correct, noun]
CONT: The drafter's primary job is to transform the proposed plan into a legislative scheme by formulating a series of provisions which, if acted upon as written, will create the necessary structures and offices, confer the necessary powers, issue appropriate directives and prohibitions, and establish suitable procedures. If the plan is a good one and if the circumstances in which it must operate do not materially change, the purpose should be achieved.
OBS: A legislative scheme may span more than one enactment. For example, a legislative scheme may be formed of an act and its ancillary regulations.
French (Théorie du droit; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
régime législatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le régime législatif peut être formé d'une loi seule ou de plusieurs instruments législatifs, comme une loi habilitante et ses règlements. Cet ensemble normatif sert à accomplir un objectif précis fixé par le législateur.