English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Astronomy)
dark-sky reserve [correct, noun]; dark-sky preserve [correct, noun]; DSP [correct, noun]; DSP
CONT: A DSP is an area accessible to the public in which all lighting fixtures within its borders minimize their contribution to light pollution : glare, light trespass and sky glow. The environmental impact of artificial lighting has been studied for many years. This research concludes that light can pollute the environment and this can profoundly affect the ecosystem.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Astronomie)
réserve de ciel étoilé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les réserves de ciel étoilé sont des régions désignées où des règles strictes en matière d'éclairage sont appliquées, ce qui nous permet d'admirer des images époustouflantes comme la Voie lactée [...]