English (Demolition; Waste Management)
deconstruction [correct, noun]; green demolition [correct, noun]
CONT: Deconstruction is the process of decommissioning and dismantling structures in the built environment with the goal of salvaging reusable building materials and fixtures, recycling that which can be recycled, and minimizing construction waste residuals. This process is contrasted with conventional demolition practices, which destroys and disposes of materials often without regard to environmental or community health impacts of such activity.
French (Démolition; Gestion des déchets)
déconstruction [correct, feminine noun]; démolition écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démantèlement sélectif d'un bâtiment ou d'un ouvrage, effectué de manière à récupérer certains de ses éléments constitutifs en vue de leur remploi ou de leur recyclage.
OBS: La déconstruction se distingue de la démolition par l'objectif de remploi ou de recyclage.
OBS: déconstruction : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 juin 2024.