English (Military Dress; Military Ranks)
rank slip-on [correct, noun, officially approved]; slip-on [correct, noun, officially approved]; rank slide [correct, noun]; slide [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of cloth onto which the rank insignia is sewn.
OBS: Rank slip-ons are worn on shoulder or chest epaulettes.
OBS: Rank badges attached to the uniform by Velcro are also considered to be rank slip-ons.
OBS: rank slip-on; slip-on: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tenue militaire; Grades militaires)
fourreau de grade [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fourreau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de tissu sur laquelle on a cousu l'insigne de grade.
OBS: Le fourreau de grade se porte sur la patte d'épaule ou sur la poitrine.
OBS: Les insignes de grade à adhésif Velcro sont également des fourreaux de grade.
OBS: fourreau de grade; fourreau : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Uniforme militar; Grados militares)
vaina [feminine noun]