English (International Public Law)
claim [correct, noun]
CONT: In order to establish that a State has acquiesced to another State’s claims, judges will take into account the consistent conduct of the State regarding the opposing claims. Isolated acts will not be deemed as sufficient to create a title of territorial sovereignty based on acquiescence. In addition, State conduct, such as a protest or the way in which a State continues to treat in its domestic legal system the territory in dispute, may defeat any claim based on acquiescence.
OBS: A claim is the act by which a State asserts a right that it will defend against opponents.
French (Droit international public)
revendication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affirmation par un État d'un droit auquel il prétend et qu'il entend faire reconnaître contre qui le lui conteste.
OBS: revendication : terme surtout employé en matière de souveraineté territoriale.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
reivindicación [correct, feminine noun]