English (Peace-Keeping Operations; National and International Security)
internal security operation [correct, noun, officially approved]; IS Op [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A domestic operation in which armed assistance is provided to a civil authority in the maintenance or restoration of law and order.
OBS: internal security operation; IS Op: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
opération de sécurité intérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Op SI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération nationale menée pour apporter une aide armée à un pouvoir civil aux fins de maintien ou de rétablissement de l'ordre public.
OBS: opération de sécurité intérieure; Op SI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.