English (Financial Institutions)
money services business [correct, noun]; MSB [correct, noun]
CONT: A money services business(MSB) is a legal term used by financial regulators to describe businesses that transmit or convert money. The definition was created to encompass more than just banks which normally provide these services to include non-bank financial institutions.
CONT: Money services businesses (MSBs) are an important source of competition in the financial sector, providing services such as remittances, currency exchange, and digital payments, enhancing financial inclusion.
French (Institutions financières)
entreprise de services monétaires [correct, feminine noun]; ESM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les entreprises de services monétaires (ESM) contribuent grandement à stimuler la concurrence dans le secteur financier en fournissant des services qui accroissent l'inclusion financière (transferts de fonds, change de devises, paiements numériques, etc.).