English (Property Law (civil law))
divided co-ownership [correct, see observation, noun]; condominium [see observation, noun]
CONT: Divided co-ownership is a mixed regime of ownership; it is at the same time individual ownership as it is collective ownership. The owner of a residential unit will therefore exercise his individual rights within a collective or community framework.
OBS: divided co-ownership; condominium : The designation "condominium, "which is derived from common law, has entered common usage in Quebec; however, in formal civil law contexts, the designation "divided co-ownership" should be used.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
copropriété divise [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; propriété divise [feminine noun]; condominium [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La copropriété divise se définit comme un régime mixte de propriété individuelle et de propriété collective dans lequel le droit de propriété s'exerce à la fois sur des parties exclusive (ou privatives) et sur des parties communes.
OBS: copropriété divise; condominium : La désignation «condominium» est parfois considérée par certains auteurs comme un anglicisme compte tenu de son origine anglo-saxonne, mais elle abonde dans la langue courante. En contexte officiel de droit civil, il convient cependant d'employer la désignation «copropriété divise».