English (Mental Disorders)
illogical thinking [correct]
DEF: Thinking that contains obvious internal contradictions or in which conclusions are reached that are clearly erroneous, given the initial premises.
CONT: It may be seen in people without mental disorder, particularly in situations in which they are distracted or fatigued. Illogical thinking has psychopathological significance only when it is marked, as in the examples noted below, and when it is not due to cultural or religious values or to an intellectual deficit. Markedly illogical thinking may lead to, or result from, a delusional belief, or may be observed in the absence of a delusion. Examples : A patient explained that she gave her family IBM cards, which she punched, in an effort to improve communication with them. Another patient stated : Parents are the people that raise you. Parents can be anything-material, vegetable, or mineral-that has taught you something. A person can look at a rock and learn something from it, so a rock is a parent. "In response to the question "Why did you go to Kingston?" a patient replied, "Because I believe in the King James Bible and my name is James. I went to Kingston to see the Queen".
French (Troubles mentaux)
pensée illogique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pensée qui comporte des contradictions internes évidentes ou qui, compte tenu des prémisses, aboutit à des conclusions manifestement erronées.
CONT: Elle peut exister en l'absence de troubles mentaux, en particulier en cas de distraction ou de fatigue. La pensée illogique n'a une signification psychopathologique que lorsqu'elle est marquée, comme dans les exemples figurant ci-dessous, et lorsqu'elle n'est pas due à des valeurs culturelles ou religieuses ou à une déficience intellectuelle. Une pensée illogique marquée peut conduire à une croyance délirante ou en résulter, mais elle peut aussi être observée en l'absence de toute idée délirante. Exemples : une patiente explique qu'elle a donné à sa famille des cartes IBM qu'elle a poinçonnées dans l'espoir d'améliorer ses relations avec elle. Un autre patient déclare : Les parents sont des personnes qui vous élèvent. Tout ce qui vous a appris quelque chose peut être votre parent, que ce soit de la matière, un végétal ou un minéral. Une personne peut regarder un rocher et apprendre quelque chose de lui; donc, le rocher est un parent». En réponse à la question : « Pourquoi êtes-vous allé à Kingston ?», un patient répond : « Parce que je crois à la Bible du Roi Jacques et que mon nom est Jacques, je suis allé à Kingston pour voir la reine».
Spanish (Trastornos mentales)
pensamiento ilógico [correct, masculine noun]