English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
Giemsa band [correct]
CONT: Clusters of genes with one per 15 or 30 kilobases were described, but they also noted that only a single cDNA was captured from YAC clones spanning a 6 megabase region of the q21 band by selection methods. Why so few genes were present in such a large region, which corresponded to a darkly staining Giemsa band, appeared to be an intriguing question and one that remained unresolved.
OBS: CGAT GENExpress. volume 3 number 1, June 1995. THE SULFOLOBUS SOLFATARICUS GENOME PROJECT. Mark A. Ragan. In November 1977, Carl Woese and his colleagues..
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
bande Giemsa [correct, feminine noun]; bande G [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chromosomes métaphasiques humains présentent divers types de bandes selon le traitement auquel ils sont soumis (colorants, température, enzymes protéolytiques ou DNases). Les bandes G(iemsa) positives représentent environ 50% des bandes chromosomiques, l'autre moitié étant constituée de bandes G(iemsa) négatives. Ces dernières ne sont que les bandes R(everse) obtenues par dénaturation thermique. Quand aux bandes T(élomériques), identifiées par B Dutrillaux, elle forment un sous-ensemble des bandes R, à savoir les plus résistantes à la dénaturation, et sont localisées essentiellement au niveau des télomères.