English (Atmospheric Physics)
ceiling [correct]
DEF: The lowest height at which a broken or overcast condition exists, or the vertical visibility when an obscured condition such as snow, smoke or fog exists, whichever is the lower.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
plafond [correct, masculine noun]; plafond nuageux [correct, masculine noun]; plafond de nuages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de nuages la plus basse, limite supérieure de visibilité lorsqu'on est au sol.
OBS: On confond généralement les termes «plafond» et «hauteur de plafond».