English (Applications of Automation; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Medical Instruments and Devices)
rehabilitation robot [correct, noun]
CONT: The rehabilitation robot can deliver therapy in assistive and resistive modes to aid patients at all stages of recovery. In the assistive mode, the robot's motion provides input to help the patient in completing the therapy task, while in the resistive mode, the robot opposes the motions generated by the patient thereby requiring additional muscle actuation.
French (Automatisation et applications; Réadaptation (Médecine); Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
robot de réadaptation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils d'assistance robotisés du membre supérieur tels que les prothèses et les robots de réadaptation permettent de compenser sa fonction motrice en cas de différence de membre (amputation et agénésie), ou d'améliorer sa récupération motrice en rééducation chez des personnes avec des troubles neuromoteurs selon le contexte.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Rehabilitación (Medicina); Instrumental médico)
robot de rehabilitación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots de rehabilitación están diseñados para guiar movimientos con precisión milimétrica, asegurando que cada ejercicio se realice correctamente y minimizando el riesgo de lesiones adicionales durante la terapia.