English (Viral Diseases; Immunology)
long-term non-progressor [correct, noun]; LTNP [correct, noun]; long-term nonprogressor [correct, noun]; LTNP [correct, noun]; LTNP
CONT: A small percentage of HIV-infected [human immunodeficiency virus-infected] individuals not on ART [antiretroviral treatment] do not develop significant progression of disease. These individuals tend to remain asymptomatic with stable CD4+ T-cell counts and low levels of HIV [human immunodeficiency virus] viremia. Long-term non-progressors are individuals without significant disease progression for many years while maintaining a minimal CD4+ T-cell count of 500 cells/mm3, likely as a result of sustained immune control limiting their HIV viremia to fewer than 10, 000 copies/mL.
French (Maladies virales; Immunologie)
non-progresseur à long terme [correct, masculine noun]; non-progresseuse à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; asymptomatique à long terme [masculine and feminine noun]; ALT [masculine and feminine noun]; ALT
DEF: Personne infectée par le virus de l'immunodéficience humaine, asymptomatique, qui ne développe pas le sida et chez qui, en l'absence de traitement, conserve un taux de CD4 aux dessus 500/mm3 pendant plusieurs années.