English (News and Journalism (General))
fake news [correct, noun]; false news [correct, noun]; false information [correct, noun]
CONT: False information is news, stories or hoaxes created to deliberately misinform or deceive readers. Usually, these stories are created to either influence people’s views, push a political agenda or cause confusion and can often be a profitable business for online publishers.
OBS: The [terms "false news" and] "false information" can refer to a diverse range of disinformation covering topics such as health, environmental and economics across all platforms and genres, while "fake news" is more narrowly understood as political news stories.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
fausse nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]; information fallacieuse [correct, feminine noun]; infox [correct, feminine noun]; information bidon [feminine noun, familiar]; nouvelle bidon [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Information mensongère ou délibérément biaisée.
OBS: Une infox peut servir, par exemple, à favoriser un parti politique au détriment d'un autre, à entacher la réputation d'une personnalité ou d'une entreprise, ou à contredire une vérité scientifique.
OBS: infox; information fallacieuse : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 mai 2020.
Spanish (Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades))
noticia falsa [correct, feminine noun]; noticia falseada [correct, feminine noun]; información falsa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: noticia falsa; noticia falseada; información falsa: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las expresiones "noticias falsas" y "noticias falseadas" son alternativas a "fake news". [...] El adjetivo inglés "fake" puede traducirse en español, según el contexto, como "falso" o "falseado". De estas dos alternativas, el término "falso" es el más amplio, pues una "información [falsa]" o "noticia falsa" puede serlo por faltar a la verdad de forma involuntaria o premeditadamente. El adjetivo "falseado", en cambio, sugiere un matiz de adulteración o corrupción premeditadas.