English (Layout of the Workplace)
office space planning [correct, noun]
CONT: Office space planning is the process of determining how your space should be used and arranging departments, types of spaces, workstations, and equipment accordingly. While you may sometimes start from a blank floor plan, office space planning often involves making adjustments to a space that's already occupied.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail)
conception d'espace de travail [correct, feminine noun]; aménagement d'espace de travail [correct, masculine noun]; conception d'espace [correct, feminine noun]; aménagement d'espace [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agencement de l'espace de travail d'une entreprise ou d'un service, relevant généralement du secteur tertiaire, qui prend en compte le mode d'organisation du travail et la répartition des fonctions pour déterminer la partition de l'espace et les équipements nécessaires.
OBS: conception d'espace de travail; aménagement d'espace de travail; conception d'espace; aménagement d'espace : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 juin 2024.