English (Mining Operations)
small-scale mining [correct, noun]
OBS: Small‑scale mining refers to mining operations that are larger than purely manual artisanal work and that typically use some mechanical or industrial tools while still relying largely on manually intensive methods.
French (Exploitation minière)
exploitation minière à petite échelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'exploitation minière à petite échelle désigne des activités minières plus importantes que le travail artisanal purement manuel et qui recourent généralement à certains outils mécaniques ou industriels, tout en reposant encore largement sur des méthodes exigeant beaucoup de travail manuel.