English (Ballistics; Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
ascending branch [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of the trajectory traced while the projectile is rising from its origin.
OBS: ascending branch: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique; Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
branche ascendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; courbe ascendante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion de la trajectoire décrite pendant que le projectile s'élève depuis son origine.
OBS: branche ascendante; courbe ascendante : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: courbe ascendante : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.