English (Ballistics; Target Acquisition)
direct fire [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DF [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aimed fire [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An engagement in which a weapon-system operator engages a target while maintaining their line of sight on that target. [Definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: A fire directed at a target which is visible to the aimer. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: direct fire; DF; aimed fire: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: direct fire; DF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique; Acquisition d'objectif)
tir direct [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Engagement au cours duquel l'opérateur d'un système d'arme maintient la ligne de visée sur une cible. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.]
DEF: Tir effectué sur un objectif visible pour le pointeur. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: tir direct; TD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: tir direct : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Balística; Adquisición del objetivo)
fuego con puntería directa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego sobre un objetivo que es visible para el apuntador.