English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
clustering [correct, noun]; cluster analysis [correct, noun]; clustering analysis [correct, noun]
DEF: ... an unsupervised machine learning technique designed to group unlabeled examples based on their similarity to each other.
OBS: ... the difference between classification and clustering [is that] classification [refers to sorting] data into specific categories using a labeled dataset[, while] clustering [refers to] partitioning an unlabeled dataset into groups of similar objects.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
regroupement [correct, masculine noun]; agrégation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'apprentissage machine non supervisée qui a pour objectif de regrouper des ensembles de données en fonction de leur similarité.
OBS: La principale différence entre le regroupement et la classification réside dans le fait que le regroupement n'implique pas d'attributs étiquetés. Contrairement à la classification, une tâche de regroupement ne cherche pas à prédire ou à estimer la valeur d'attributs.