English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Bones and Joints)
bone marrow destruction [correct]; marrow destruction [correct]
CONT: BMT [bone marrow transplantation] or peripheral stem cell transplantation is used for cancers that are responsive to high doses of chemotherapy or radiation. These high doses kill cancer cells but are also toxic to bone marrow; BMT provides a method for rescuing people from bone marrow destruction while allowing higher doses of chemotherapy for a better anti-tumor result.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Os et articulations)
destruction de la moelle osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'irradiation permet une éradication des cellules cancéreuses résiduelles, la destruction de la moelle osseuse du receveur permettant de prévenir les phénomènes de rejet en cas d'allogreffe dans certaines maladies hématologiques.