English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Space Warfare)
space superiority [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A degree of control that allows forces to operate at a time and place of their choosing withouth prohibitive interference from space or counterspace threats, while also denying the same to an adversary.
CONT: Space superiority extends beyond protecting friendly space capabilities from attack, it also encompasses protection of friendly forces in all domains from space-enabled attack.
OBS: space superiority: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Guerre spatiale)
supériorité spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Degré de dominance qui permet à une force de mener des opérations au moment et à l'endroit de son choix, sans intervention prohibitive de la part de menaces spatiales ou antisatellites, tout en refusant cette même capacité à un adversaire.
OBS: supériorité spatiale : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.