English (Diving (Naval Forces))
schnorkeling [correct]
DEF: The action of crossing a body of water while driving on the bottom, submerged, using a schnorkel.
French (Plongée (Forces navales))
franchissement au schnorkel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: franchissement au schnorkel : terme uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.