English (Civil Engineering; Water Collection (Water supply))
jetting [correct]
DEF: A method of well sinking in which the casing is sunk by driving while the material inside is washed out by a water jet, and carried to the top of the casing.
French (Génie civil; Captage des eaux)
fonçage au jet d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de fonçage des puits dans lequel le tubage est enfoncé alors que les matériaux, à l'intérieur, sont lavés par un jet d'eau et ramenés au sommet du tubage.