English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
extreme off-road condition [correct]
CONT: This arrangement distributes stresses over a larger surface and gives the chassis the generous torsional flexibility required to maintain all the wheels on the ground in extreme off-road conditions while providing enough stiffness to prevent the tail end from bouncing like a pea on a drum during highspeed road driving.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
terrain très inégal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette configuration répartit les contraintes sur une grande surface et donne au châssis une excellente flexibilité en torsion, grâce à quoi les roues restent toujours au contact du sol même sur terrain très inégal. Le châssis reste toutefois assez rigide pour que l'arrière du véhicule ne tressaute pas comme une noix dans un panier lorsqu'il se déplace sur route à grande vitesse.