English (Criminology)
status offender
DEF: A status offender is a juvenile who is charged with breaking a rule that is only applied to a specific age category-for example, truancy, driving while under a specific age or drinking alcohol under a specific age. Adults cannot be charged with theses offences.
French (Criminologie)
auteur d'une infraction liée au statut légal [masculine noun]